台灣地區身心障礙學生之人口學變項和教養方式對家長親職壓力長期變化之影響 -以特教長期資料庫(SNELS)為例

The Impact of Demographic Variables and Parenting Styles on Longitudinal Changes of Parenting Stress: An Example of Taiwan SNELS Sample

關於身心障礙學生的親職壓力研究過往幾乎會選用特定人口學變項為題或納入影響因素,而且多以單一時間點、特定障別和地區做調查。所以,本研究將採用「特殊教育長期追蹤資料庫」(Special Needs Education Longitudinal Study,簡稱SNELS)所釋出96、99、100學年度之1481名追蹤學生資料探討兩個議題:首先探討不同人口學變項(照顧者、父、母親教育程度、婚姻狀態、家庭經濟收入、地區和班別)與教養方式(支持型、嚴格型、恩威並施型、不太管教型)間是否有顯著關係,在來使用重複量測變異數分析(Repeated Measures ANOVA,簡稱RM-ANOVA)探討人口學變項和教養方式,是否會顯著影響台灣地區整體身心障礙學生父母(照顧者)在三波時間點下的親職壓力(親職角色愁苦、學生過動分心情緒不良、學生溝通生活能力不足、學生個性適應特質困難、親師關係滿意、學生學習進步滿意)和了解其長期變化之情形。研究結果如下: 一、不同的父、母教育程度和家庭收入皆與教養方式有顯著的關係。 二、不同的教養方式、家庭收入和班別顯著影響父母擔任親職角色的愁苦感受。 三、不同的班別顯著影響父母感受孩子過動、分心和情緒不良的情形;而不同的教養方式、地區和家庭收入顯著影響父母在三波時間點下的主觀感受。 四、不同的人口學變項和教養方式皆顯著的影響父母在三波時間點下主觀感受孩子溝通和生活能力不足的情形。 五、不同的人口學變項和教養方式皆顯著的影響父母在三波時間點下主觀感受孩子個性、特質和適應不良的情形。 六、不同的教養方式顯著影響父母對親師關係的滿意感受。 七、 不同的人口學變項和教養方式皆顯著的影響父母在三波時間點下感受學生的學習進步滿意情形。

In the past, particular demographic variables were included in most of the parenting stress studies on students with disabilities; most of the studies conducted with cross-section design, to specific disability type or in particular region.Tihis study used 1481 students in the database of Special Needs Education Longitudinal Study (SNELS) from 96, 99, to 100 academic years. First, exploring the significant relationship between different demographic variables (i.e. caregiver, parents’ education level, marital status, family income, regional, and classes) and parenting style (support type, strict type, incentives and penalties type, and less discipline type). Repeated Measures ANOVA (RM-ANOVA) were used to explore whether demographic variables and parenting style significantly affect the parenting stress (parental role and sorrow, student hyperactive distraction, student emotional difficulties, student who lack of communication and life skills, difficulties to adapt due to students’ personality traits, satisfactory relationship between teacher and parents, and the satisfaction of students’ learning progress) of parents with disable student across three waves; and to understand their long-term change of circumstances. The findings are as the following: (1) Significant relationship between father, mother’s education level and household income with the parenting style. (2) Different parenting style, household income and classes significantly influenced the parenting roles and the feeling of sorrow. (3) Different classes significantly affected the perception of parents on children hyperactivity, distraction, and emotional difficulties; Different parenting style, region, and household income significantly influenced parents’ subjective feelings across three waves. (4) Different demographic variables and parenting style significantly influenced parents’ perception on children insufficient communication and life skills. (5) Different demographic and parenting style significantly influenced parents’ subjective perception on children personality traits and maladaptive circumstances. (6) Different parenting styles significantly affect parents’ satisfaction feelings between parents and teachers. (7) Different demographic variables and parenting style significantly affect the subjective perception of parents on the satisfaction of students’ learning progress across three waves.

人口學變項; 教養方式; 特教長期資料庫; 親職壓力; SNELS