標題: 矽基片B型抗諧振反射光波導表面電漿共振感測器之設計,研製與特性量測

關鍵字: B型抗諧振反射光波導;波導;表面電漿共振;生物感測器;表面電漿共振;ARROW-B;waveguide;SPR;biosensors;surface plasmon resonance

摘要: 本論文提出矽基片B型抗諧振反射光波導(ARROW-B)表面電漿共振(SPR)感測器,並將流道量測系統整合於此感測器,以利於水中環境之生化檢測。論文中介紹模擬分析和設計此元件所用的方法,探討B型抗諧振反射光波導之模態特性,以及結合表面電漿共振金屬層之感測特性。光波導式之表面電漿感測元件較傳統棱鏡式具有可與其他光學元件整合為積體光路之潛力,又因抗諧振反射光波導較傳統光波導具有較大的核心尺寸,因此可有效與單模光纖相匹配。本論文利用強度及波譜兩種分析方法來探討此矽基片B型抗諧振反射光波導表面電漿共振感測器的特性。首先,我們先使用不同濃度氯化鈉水溶液並以強度分析方法來驗證此元件的基本特性,並獲得其靈敏度為2.9×10^3 μW/RIU及相對應解析度為6.2×10^-5 RIU。再以氨水、雙氧水混合溶液(APM)去除固定於元件表面的自組裝單分子層(SAM),確認此元件可在原處再生,不需光路重新對準的狀況下經重複十二次實驗後獲得差異數值在4%以內,驗證此元件的再利用性。我們最後使用波譜分析法驗證此元件的感測效能,顯現其靈敏度為1312 nm/RIU,解析度為9.15×10-5 RIU。

A Si-based antiresonant reflecting optical waveguide of type B(ARROW-B) surface plasmon resonance sensor is proposed. The liquid-flow system integrated with this surface plasmon resonance sensor is designed for the biochemical detection in an aqueous environment. Numerical methods for analyzing and designing this device are introduced. Modal characteristics of the ARROW-B structures and sensing characteristics of this ARROW-B SPR sensor are revealed. Compared with a prism based structure, a waveguide based SPR sensor has the potential of the integration with optical circuits. Furthermore, compared with conventional waveguides, the ARROW-based waveguides have relatively large core size, giving rise to a better coupling efficiency for a single-mode fiber. This proposed ARROW-B SPR sensor would be analyzed by both the intensity and spectral interrogation methods. First, we characterize the intensity variations of this sensor by using sodium chloride solutions. The measured sensitivity is 2.9×10^3 μW/RIU, and the corresponding resolution is 6.2×10^-5 RIU. The ammonia-hydrogen mixture (APM) solutions stripe the self-assembled monolayer (SAM) immobilized on this sensor surface to exhibit the in-situ regeneration of this sensor. Without the realignment of the optical measurement system, the power of this sensor was varied only within 4% after 12-time regenerations, verifying the reusability of this sensor. The spectral interrogation method is also used to demonstrate the performance of this sensor. The sensitivity of 1312 nm/RIU with the corresponding resolution of 9.15×10^-5 RIU is obtained.