標題: 使用編序教學法於物件導向程式課程之學習成效探討

關鍵字: 程式設計;圖型化介面;物件導向;強化理論;編序教學;Object-Oriented;Programmed Instruction;Java;Reinforcement Theory;Graphic User Interface

摘要: 物件導向程式設計為大學資訊相關科系的重點教學目標之一。多年來的研究顯示,初學者學習程式設計成效不佳,尤其物件導向的概念抽象,導致學生學習興趣低落且挫折感重,本研究致力於建立學生正確的程式概念並降低抗拒學習現象。 本研究採取的語言為Java,目的是降低實驗對象學過C++基礎知識的影響。研究對象分成兩組,實驗組的學生採取問題導向的編序教學法,對照組的學生採用傳統的教學方式,教學的內容大綱大致相同。 編序教學法將課程切割成小單元,每個單元具有主題性。此外,練習問題與實際生活接近,本研究運用解決問題樣板,協助初學者在腦中構思,分割成數個簡單易掌握的子問題,並根據強化理論,實作圖形化介面的遊戲專案以提升學習興趣,並整合教學上的重點觀念,進而探討相對於傳統教學之下,學習者因本研究所使用的教學法,學習成效是否更好。 實驗結果顯示,在不同題型下,實驗組的測驗分數都高於對照組,尤其實務相關的生活化題型,分數差異顯著,因此,本研究所改善的教學方法,相對於傳統教學,實驗結果顯示有更好的學習成效。

Object-oriented programming has always been the main teaching crux for the information related departments in universities. Study results have reflected that beginners are unable to grasp the concept of programming, more apparent in the field of object-oriented. This study is aimed at establishing good foundation for students and hence encouraging them to take on a proactive learning attitude. The language used in the research is Java. This is to eliminate the effect of C++, taught to subjects in freshmen years. Experimental group is through programmed method while the control group is through the conventional method. The content for both groups is the same. The programming instruction divides the curriculum into several themed units. Moreover, practice questions are relatable to our everyday lives. Problem-solving templates will also be utilized to help students organize their thought processes and break down major concepts into smaller packages. According to reinforcement theory, the GUI game could enhance interest in learning and review important concepts taught. The programming teaching method will be compared to the conventional method, thus assessing the feasibility of the method used in this study. The result shows that the experimental group yielded higher scores than the control group. Therefore, the analysis of results shows that the improved teaching method for the experimental group is much more effective in contrast to the conventional Instruction.