標題: 亞馬遜公司在電子商務發展歷程之研究

關鍵字: 電子商務;亞馬遜;CS-DICA;管理意涵;成功因素;E-commerce;Amazon;CS-DICA;Implications;Success factor

摘要: 本研究的目的為找出亞馬遜如何在美國成為一間成功的電子商務公司,為此本研究採用了由巫木誠博士所提出的CS-DICA分析法,CS-DICA分析法分成五個步驟,第一個步驟Collection為大量收集亞馬遜的相關資料,第二個步驟selection為從收集的資料中挑選出重要的事件,第三個步驟description為將事件的故事以精簡後呈現,第四個步驟implication為從亞馬遜採用的策略找出其重要的管理意涵,第五的步驟為comments-and-applications找出其他領域的相關應用。從收集資料中挑選出7項重要事件包含亞馬遜實體書銷售、亞馬遜產品線擴充、亞馬遜仲介服務、亞馬遜會員服務、亞馬遜數位內容、亞馬遜入口硬體、亞馬遜雲端服務。本研究利用上述的分析法找出了亞馬遜公司在電商產業成功的7項關鍵因素,先聚集人流在建立獲利模式、公司市值= f (集客力)利用高集客力吸引投資人的興趣、當電商扮演仲介角色經營平臺時會比賣方角色所承擔的風險低、建立會員機制、銷售邊際成本低的數位性產品、開發入口硬體與消費者第一線的接觸、推出資源共享的服務作為,希望這些成功因素成為商家進入電子商務領域的指導方針。

This research attempts to study why Amazon Corp, a great e-commerce company establish in USA, is so successful. To this end, this study adopts a 5-step procedure called CS-DICA (Collection, Selection, Description, Implication, Comments-and-Applications) proposed by Dr. Muh-Cherng Wu. The collection step is to collect and read all publicly available information about Amazon. The selection step is to identify those events that have significant effects on Amazon. The description step is to concisely describe the “story” of each event. The implication step is to pinpoint the management concept underlying the strategies that Amazon adopts. The comments-and-applications step is to apply or extend the pinpointed underlying concepts to some other applications. Following the CS-DICA procedure, we identify the following 7 events (1) hard-copy book selling, (2) scope expansion of selling items, (3) trading-agent, (4) prime membership service, (5) digital content, (6) portal hardware, and (7) Amazon web service. As a result, this research identifies seven critical success factors of Amazon. First, companies should focus on their market share in the early stage. Second, attracting customer can help companies attract investors. Third, when companies operate an online trading platform, they had better act as agencies rather than traders to reduce risks. Fourth, companies should build membership mechanism. Fifth, companies should sell the digital products which have low marginal cost. Sixth, companies should create their own portal channel. Eighth, companies should launch the resource sharing service. These seven critical success factors may serve as a guideline in developing new e-commerce businesses.