Title: 阿里巴巴電子商務價值鏈之研究

Keywords: 電子商務;價值鏈;阿里巴巴集團;E-commerce;Value chain;Alibaba Group

Abstract: 本研究主要探討阿里巴巴公司之電子商務價值鏈模型。近年來在行動裝置的普及下電子商務逐漸成為主要的交易模式之一。行動電子商務有別於傳統商務,可擺脫時間與空間的限制,擁有不一樣的交易模式。阿里巴巴網路公司為全球電子商務知名品牌,本研究以Barnes的電子商務價值鏈以及電子商務商業模式加以對照觀察,擴展出一個新的電子商務價值鏈模型。新增了網路交易與服務為主的價值鏈,其中包含了支付服務產業與服務與資訊彙總兩部分,並以阿里巴巴網路公司套用至模型中,證明阿里巴巴符合此行動電子商務價值鏈模型。再將阿里巴巴與Amazon以及eBay兩家全球電子商務公司加以比較,藉由本研究分析後得知,阿里巴巴在支付、服務與資訊匯總、內容創造與內容提供的價值鏈增值行為部分居於領先地位。但由於阿里巴巴主要市場發展為中國,在通訊以及政策上受到限制,故阿里巴巴在行動通訊服務以及市場開創部分不佔有優勢。

This study focuses on the Alibaba E-commerce value chain model. In recent years, the popularity of E-commerce in mobile devices is becoming one of the major trading patterns. It is different from traditional e-commerce business, which can get rid of time and space restrictions. Alibaba is an Internet e-commerce company around the world with a famous brand. In this study, the framework of Barnes (2002) is expanded to a new e-commerce value chain model, incorporating online transactions and service-based value chain. In the study compares Alibaba to Amazon and eBay. The analysis shows that Alibaba in the Payment Service, Information Services Summary, Content Creation, and Content Packaging value-added parts has dominant positions. The main reason why Alibaba has the major market in China is due to the protection by the government’s communication policy. Alibaba should improve its advantage in Market making, Infrastructure, and Services.