標題: 探討新媒體素養中遊戲相關技能與PISA問題解決能力測驗表現之關係

關鍵字: 新媒體素養;問題解決;PISA;數位遊戲;New Media Literacy;Problem-Solving;PISA;Digital Games

摘要: 基於知識經濟時代的來臨,問題解決能力成為生活重要不可或缺的必要能力,培養解決生活中的問題解決能力已是各國面臨刻不容緩的議題。目前國內外針對問題解決表現能力相關研究中,主要以PISA 測驗結果數據統計分析為主,不過PISA所呈現的結果僅能初步瞭解國內與國際學生的問題解決表現能力差異,但無法瞭解造成問題解決表現能力差異的原因,以及與生活中展現的新媒體素養能力之間是否有關係存在。由於數位遊戲文化日益蓬勃,我們開始思考究竟能透過遊戲學到什麼,而這種後設的認知能力,像是遊戲素養已是當代新素養中的一環一樣,我們也需要新媒體素養,並且與其他文化形式彼此影響滲透。當然,遊戲素養或是新媒體素養不僅僅是科技型態使用上的改變,或只是訊息內容上的轉變。新媒體素養的展現,更是結合文化特質與觀念本質上的轉化。本研究透過調查研究法探討新媒體素養和數位遊戲對於問題解決行為之間的關係。根據研究資料顯示,PISA問題解決能力測驗成績高低不同的學生在數位遊戲破解關卡表現具有明顯的差異,且學生PISA問題解決能力測驗成績與數位遊戲破解關卡表現二者之間具有顯著正相關性。由於數位遊戲行為與問題解決歷程在本質上有許多相似之處,在我們認同玩遊戲可以增加資訊素養的條件下,問題解決能力可以透過PISA測驗中或是數位遊戲展現,而正如相關文獻所述,新媒體素養是一個整體性的生活技能,本研究也顯示無法僅透過特定新媒體素養技能,推論PISA問題解決表現結果與數位遊戲表現之間的關係。

With the advent of knowledge-based economy, problem-solving has become an essential part of a student’s competency in dealing with day-to-day life. How to nurture a student’s problem-solving competency has, thus, become an urgent issue facing all countries. Most of the research, home and abroad, that is related to a student’s problem-solving competency is primarily based on PISA testing results. However, one thing worth noting is that PISA testing results can only be used for a preliminary understanding of the discrepancy in problem-solving competency between domestic and foreign students, and determine whether or not there is a correlation between gaming skills in new media literacy and PISA problem-solving competency. As the culture of digital games has become more and more flourishing, we begin to ponder what we can learn from gaming. Gaming skills in new media literacy has become an essential part of our life, and interact with other elements in different forms of culture. Of course, gaming skills in new media literacy is not only about changes in technology or its contents, but also a transformation of cultural elements and concepts in essence. Through survey research method, the author conducts a search on the correlation between gaming skills in new media literacy and PISA problem-solving competency. The research indicates that PISA testing scores are in a positive correlation to a student’s gaming skills. Given various similarities in acquiring gaming skills and problem-solving competency, as well as recognizing that playing digital games is conducive to acquiring information literacy, a student’s problem-solving competence is well-presented through PISA test or gaming. Just as described in relevant literatures, new media literature is an integral part of living skills. The research also indicates that it cannot be inferred that there is a correlation between PISA problem-solving competency and one’s gaming skills only through gaming skills in new media literacy.