標題: 跨界破壞平台:以平台策略與競爭優勢探討台灣產業發展

關鍵字: 跨界平台;資源構型;雙元創新;商業生態系;核心能耐;Cross boundary disruptor;Ambidextrous innovation;Businesses ecosystem;Configuration;core competence

摘要: 智慧型手機迅速發展,改變許多產業的營運模式。現今許多多邊平台形式的企業改變傳統產業鏈中企業營運模式。進一步去檢視這些企業,發覺越來越多成功企業是以建立平台連結多方群體的平台式商業模式快速崛起,它們打破競爭的疆界。 本研究採取定性研究的方法,透過次級資料的蒐集,包括報章雜誌、公開資訊與資料庫等,依據Christensen(2000)的RPV理論及Gawer & Cusumano (2002)如何成為平台領導者的兩個策略方法為基礎(Coring、Tipping),分析三家產業龍頭企業之發展策略及資源構型,經由一連串的資料統整與分析後得到以下命題並重新闡釋平台策略動態: 1.全球化及區域性差異造成多邊平台各有其商業生態系,多邊平台營運模式不見得有贏者全拿優勢。 2.因此不斷調整營運模式,並在整個平台生態圈中,找到自己的利基優勢,以獲取更多獲利的機會。 3.無形資產對於平台企業的雙元創新與績效效果具有調節作用。 4.跨界破壞平台善用核心能耐建構平台,可以帶動產業創新並提升產業價值。

The explosive development of smart phone in recent years has changed business models of every industry. And further to examine these companies, most of the researches show that more and more successful companies have a significant and fast growth through platform business model that they build up a platform to connect multiple groups. With RPV model by Christensen and coring and tipping strategy of “How Companies Become Platform Leaders” written by Gawer & Cusumano , this research used qualitative approach to analyze the development strategy and configuration of three companies in Taiwan. Data derived from public company information, newspaper, magazines and database. Through a serious of analysis get following propositions and redefine the platform strategy to be more dynamic: (1) Globalization and regional difference has resulted in variety of multi-side platform’s businesses ecosystem, and multilateral platform business model may not have “Winner-takes-all’ advantage. (2) Therefore , constantly adjusting the business model and finding the niche advantage will help to get more profit opportunities in the whole platform ecosystem. (3) Intangible asset has moderate effects on the the ambidextrous innovation to the platform performance (4) Using the core competence to build platform, cross boundary disrupted platform can promote industry innovation and enhance the value of industry.