標題: LED產業創新策略之研究~以台灣U公司為例

關鍵字: LED產業;創新;植物照明;集魚照明;LED Industry;Innovation;Greenhouse Lighting;Fishery Lighting

摘要: LED產業創新策略之研究~以台灣U公司為例 學生: 杜明達 指導教授: 朱博湧 國立交通大學 高階主管管理學程碩士班 中文摘要 LED(Light Emitting Diode,發光二極體)的最初應用,只作成小型指示燈,應用在電腦、影音等設備。隨著電腦技術及積體電路的不斷進化,LED已廣泛被應用於各種公眾場合,顯示幕而成爲新一代媒體顯示方式。LED 照明也可與藝術、建築結合。LED由於體積小,製作成線條燈具及地燈最合適,指示方向、步道和車道,既安全又耐用。 從一般室內照明到車用車燈,LED隨處可見。除此之外,LED 也被應用於溫室栽種,植物的種類因LED提供不同的波長,不同的光譜也影響植物成長環境。人工光譜為植物創造了良好的生長環境和適合條件。紅光及藍光普遍被應用於植物燈,因紅光和藍光是植物生長的最佳光源,因為與植物行光合作用所需的效率曲線十分接近。LED也被應用在漁業上,利用水中生物與生俱來的趨光性、LED配光曲線能量映射法及水下光學傳遞模型,多重出光角之光學透鏡設計,出現獨特的「誘魚光形」,大大地提升集魚作業的效能。 本研究對LED照明產業進行分析,從目前LED照明發展概況、主要廠商LED照明產品及技術結構分析,LED產業隨著世界各主要國家或區域的節能減碳的政策,帶動LED照明產業的商機。並以U公司為個案,探討公司如何選擇應用領域整合燈源開發與智慧裝置應用技術。由於LED照明應用的日益成熟,促使越來越多廠商投入LED照明終端市場,U公司事先規劃做好組織整合,排除一般照明的紅海市場,積極投入並佈局植物照明與集魚燈領域的利基市場,運用SWOT 分析U公司內部優勢、內部劣勢、外部威脅及外部機會,提供投資評估及擬訂可行之策略。U公司掌握光、機、電的核心技術的內部優勢,欠缺對植物昆蟲及漁業,相關的專業領域知識的劣勢,因此透過尋求跨界與異業合作發展及多功能跨平台整合,成為LED產業中提供平台方案的整合廠商。

Innovation Strategies of LED Lighting Applications—A case Study of the Company U in Taiwan student:Tu, Ming-Ta Advisors:Dr. Chu,Po-Young Master Program of Management for Executives National Chiao Tung University ABSTRACT LED (Light Emitting Diode, light-emitting diode) initially was only applied to making a small lamp as an indicator for computers and audio-visual equipments. With the evolution of computer technology and integrated circuits, LED has been widely used variously in public, such as a new generation of media display screen. LED lighting can also be combined with art and architecture. Due to its small size, LED is suitable for making into line lamps and LED lights for indicating directions, trails and lanes. We can see LED applications everywhere not only from indoor to outdoor lighting but also use in the car headlights. In addition, LED has been applied to greenhouse planting as different plant species required different LED wavelengths and spectral. Suitable artificial spectrum for the plant is to create a good environment and conditions for plants. Red and blue lights are commonly used in the greenhouse as they are very closed to the plant photosynthesis efficiency curves. Hence they are the best light sources for plant growth. LED is also used in the fishery taking the advances of biological phototaxis, LED underwater optical transfer model and the distribution curve energy mapping method. As a result, an optical lens with multiple LED light angles could create a unique fish light shape to lure fish and enhance the collective of fishing performance. In this case study, the LED lighting industry is first explored in-depth from the current development situation of LED lighting. LED lighting products, major players and a preliminary structural analysis of technologies, have been driven by world's major national and regional carbon reduction the pull of the policies. The case of Company U then is presented to conduct a SWOT analysis internal strengths, internal weaknesses, external threats and external opportunities. The conclusion suggests Taiwan’s LED companies must be committed to research and innovation, seeking cross-border, cross-sector and cross-platform integration versatility to position themselves as platform integrators.