標題: 台灣電子/通訊相關產業應有的核心價值-創新 以W及H公司為例

關鍵字: 電子/通信產業;核心價值;創新;Electronic/telecommunication industry;Core value;Innovation

摘要: 創新對企業在新產品的開發可說是相當重要的一部份,如何找到方法及步驟來進行創新,是各產業很重要的一個策略,它不應當止於電子或其他高科技產業。一般來說,產業在做到有創意之後,皆以為是創新,其實創意是創新的前身。 提及創新,事實上「創意」與「創新」二者息息相關,但在定義、價值、關鍵成功因素並不完全相同。政大吳思華校長認為:「創意」是將兩個看似不相關的東西銜接起來產生新意義;「創新」就是一種新的生產要素的組合形式,或者「創新」是改變資源所給予的消費者的價值與滿足。因此,「創意」指的是獨特、新穎、適當、有用的概念或點子,其價值來自原創性;「創新」是將好的創意變成商品或服務,能被市場和客戶接受,為客戶帶來價值,其價值來自產權化及商品化。若從產業發展的價值鏈來看,「創意」是「創新」的前端。 本研究發現,在新產品開發中,只有創意而無創新無法達到重新定位新產品的價值,而常常只有”me too”而已,但這可以爭取到市場空間,但必須要以價格取勝。而凡熱賣的產品皆以創新為產品的主要精神及市場訴求,很打動人心,有人氣,且價格也不菲,如Apple的iPhone及HTC的Touch Diamond手機。分析Apple的iPhone,有在Internet Browser中所創新的Multi-Touch View,它能適當的在HVGA屏幕上顯示適當的字型大小,讓人容易在小螢幕上閱讀,其他如iPhone Map等等。而HTC的Touch Diamond手機則在人機介面上創新,且強化圖形功能,讓人更容易使用其功能。 本研究以找出創新的方法及主要元素為重點,以求各產業能用此方法不斷的創造出具有創新的文化及產品。本研究以一家非高科技產業的上市公司W為例,來討論它是如何以創新找到新的市場需求,並且改變它在產業的競爭中,由價格競爭市場提昇到寡占、獨占的市場。 本研究並以另一家高科技電子通訊公司來描述其創新的過程,並成功上市,進而成為全球品牌公司,來證明創新對任何產業皆非常重要,且方法雷同,進而增加產業信心,來共同為台灣產業打造創新的文化,使其在以後依然能在全世界具有領導的競爭優勢,而非只有OEM、ODM一途而已。

Innovation is a quite important part to the enterprise’s new product development. How to find the adequate methods and steps to carry on innovation is an important strategy for various industries. It should not be limited only in electronic or high-tech industry. Generally speaking, people would regard “creativity” as “innovation”, but creativity is only innovation’s predecessor. “Creativity” and “innovation” are closely relevant, but they are not exactly the same in definition, value, and key points to success. Principal Wu Sihua of Cheng-Chi University said: “creativity” is to links up two unrelated things together and makes a new meaning; 'innovation' is a kind of new production combination form, or 'innovation' is to change consumer's value and satisfaction which the resources give. Therefore, “creativity” refers to unique, new, suitable, or useful ideas whose value comes from originality; “innovation” turns the good creativity into commodity or service which can be accepted by the market and customers. It brings customers value which comes from property right and commercialization. From the point of view of industrial development chain, “creativity” is the front end of “innovation”. This research discovers: developing a new product with creativity but without innovation could not reset the position of a new product’s value. It has some markets, but must win by the price. All best sold products should take innovation as the main spirit. These products achieve market demands and move people’s hearts. The price is high such as Apple’s iPhone and HTC’s Touch Diamond. Apple’s iPhone creates Multi-Touch View function in Internet Browser which shows adequate-sized letters on HVGA screen and consumers can read easily from the small screen. Other innovations are such as iPhone Map and so on. While HTC’s Touch Diamond innovates in the man-machine interface, and strengthens graph function. That makes consumers more easily use its function. This research is to discover the methods and principal elements for innovation so that other industries can use this to develop other new cultures and products with innovation. This research takes an example of a non-high tech industry W Company and discusses how it finds the new market demand with innovation, and promotes its own market position from the price competition market to occupy the monopoly market. This research also describes another high tech communication company’s innovation process and how it succeeds to become an IPO company in Taiwan, and then an international company with global brand name. It proves that innovation is very important to any industry and the methods of innovation are identical. These examples could inspire all to innovate new cultures for Taiwan industry and enables it to have a leading and competitive advantage in the whole world, not only in the OEM and ODM market.