Title: 翻新設備方案供應商經營策略分析

Keywords: 翻新設備方案供應商;五力分析;進階SWOT分析;核心能力分析;垂直整合;Refurbishment Equipment Solution Provider;Porter’s five forces model;Advanced SWOT analysis;Core competence analysis;Vertical Integration

Abstract: 價格優勢與客戶製程應用設備能力需求差異是二手半導體設備市場存在最主要的原因,因為並非每一家半導體業者都須要採用最新的製程技術來生產晶片,甚至有些業者使用6吋或8吋的設備來進行量產已綽綽有餘,接手記憶體或晶圓代工業者汰換下來的設備,通常是最經濟實惠的選擇。因此不管半導體市場景氣與否,二手設備總有一定支持者,而且有愈來愈多半導體業者選擇添購使用過的設備,以符合成本與即時的需求。 全球頂尖半導體業者製程技術不斷提升,部分設備需要經常被改造甚至汰換,因而市場上不斷有二手設備存在。市場交易的規模,從單機到現在常見的整廠設備輸出都有。現今市場需求以8吋設備為主,12吋設備需求將會逐年增加。 終端買方的需求從單純二手設備的買賣,拓展到拆機、移機、翻修、裝機、改造、保固服務及後續維修、零件提供等,本研究將此類型提供多方位、一站式服務的公司稱為翻新設備方案供應商,簡稱為翻新設備商。 市場需求增加,除了要因應新加入者的挑戰外,更需回應OEM原廠們的策略改變,現有設備產業鏈廠商紛紛合縱連橫,個案公司更著手垂直整合,以加強核心競爭力,面對競爭者的威脅與購買者的議價壓力。如何提高獲利並維持價格競爭力,永續經營是個案公司最主要的挑戰。 本研究藉由了解整體半導體產業之現況以及文獻探討,應用產業競爭力分析(五力分析、進階SWOT、核心能力分析)等之研究方法,找到適合的分析構面及其準則,並輔以訪談,針對個案公司進行研究,分析台灣半導體翻新設備方案供應商的市場以及面臨的問題與挑戰,如何提升自己的產品競爭力進而建構出屬於其產業的未來經營模式。

Price Advantage and Different Equipment Capability Needs of different customer process application are the main reasons of used semiconductor equipment market available, because not every one of the semiconductor industry will need to adopt the latest process technology to produce chips, and even some 6” or 8” equipment for mass production has been more than enough. To take over used equipments from memory or foundry industry is usually the most economical choice. So regardless of the semiconductor market boom or not, there is always a certain supporters used equipment. And there are more and more of the semiconductor industry chose to purchase used equipment to meet cost and immediate needs. Rapid technology node migration cause lots of process equipment out of date quickly and the used equipment market is well refilled.Business model involved from single tool transaction to package deal of whole plant export deal. Current market mainstream in used equipment demand is 8-inch equipment, 12-inch demand will increase every year. End buyer needs was crossing over simple used equipment trade and extended to service bundles including dismantle, relocation, refurbishment, installation, Retrofit, Conversion, Warranty service, Corrective maintenance and parts. In this study, this kind of companies providing multi-directional, one-stop service solution are called Refurbishment Equipment Solution Provider, shortly named as Refurbishment Solution Provider. Regard to market demand increase, in addition to response to the challenge of new entrants, but also need to respond to OEM's strategy changes. The existing Refurbishment Solution Providers have combined horizontal alliances or vertical integration to strengthen their core competitiveness in the market, in order to face the threat of competitors and consumers bargaining pressures. The case study company is even working on a vertical merger. How to improve profitability and maintain price competitiveness, sustainable management is the main challenge of the case company. With this study to understand the current situation of the overall semiconductor industry as well as literature review, applying industry competitive analysis (five forces analysis, advanced SWOT, core competencies analysis) and other methods of research to find a suitable analysis of Construction and guidelines, supplemented interviews for the case study to analyze Taiwan Semiconductor refurbished Equipment solutions provider market and the problems and challenges, how to enhance the competitiveness of their products and then construct a future business model within its industry.