標題: 台灣半導體設備產業發展之競爭優勢與策略研究-以R公司為例

關鍵字: 半導體設備產業;SWOT分析;五力分析;國家競爭優勢;Semiconductor Equipment Industry;SWOT Analysis;Five Forces Model;The Competitive Advantage of Nations

摘要: 台灣半導體產業發展迄今已將近四十年,雖然發展起步較歐美國家晚,但在政府有計劃的推動以及產官學研各界的努力合作之下,讓台灣有機會異軍突起,在全球半導體產業中佔有關鍵性的重要地位。從半導體供應鏈的產業結構來看,台灣半導體廠商獨步全球「垂直分工」的合作模式,相較於國外半導體大廠「垂直整合」的生產方式,更具有彈性、效率和成本競爭優勢,這也使得台灣半導體產業在各領域都有非常出色的表現。可惜的是,唯獨在半導體設備領域不見長足的進步,儘管台灣半導體設備的市場需求相當龐大,但卻長期處於設備過度仰賴國外設備廠商的劣勢,這對台灣的半導體產業鏈發展將會是一大隱憂。 因此,本研究將分別從全球半導體設備發展和台灣半導體設備發展進行產業分析和比較,並藉由國內半導體設備廠商的個案探討,分析個案廠商的營運發展模式和競爭優勢,探究其如何在競爭激烈的半導體產業中取得商機,以及如何在全球半導體設備大廠策略聯盟和持續併購的嚴峻環境下,找到因應的策略方向和企業發展的利基。此外,也期望能歸納整理出有助於台灣半導體設備產業提升的資料和建議,並提供相關產業後續的實務應用和參考,讓台灣半導體產業鏈能更加完備。

Taiwan's semiconductor industry to date has been nearly forty years. Although the development started late behind foreign, due to all sectors of industry, government and science research cooperation to make Taiwan has the opportunity to have sprung up everywhere. Therefore, Taiwan takes possession of crucial importance position in the global semiconductor industry. To analysis the semiconductor industry supply chain structure, Taiwan's semiconductor manufacturers unmatched global cooperation model "vertical division" is different from foreign semiconductor manufacturers "vertical integration" of production. It’s more flexible, efficient and cost-competitive. This also make Taiwan's semiconductor industry in various fields have a very good performance. Unfortunately, except not see great progress in the field of semiconductor equipment. Although the market demand is very large in the field of Taiwan’s semiconductor equipment, Taiwan has an over-reliance on foreign equipment manufacturers will be at a disadvantage. This will be a major worry in Taiwan's semiconductor industry chain development. This study were analyzed and compared from Global and Taiwan’s semiconductor equipment development. By the case of the domestic semiconductor equipment manufacturers, to explore, analyze its operating development model and competitive advantage. Expect to collate and analyze the information and recommendations to help enhance Taiwan's semiconductor equipment industry. And provide subsequent practical application and reference to related industries. So that Taiwan's semiconductor industry chain can be more complete.