標題: 影音分享網站之機緣對於素人創作者的影響與創造力實踐

關鍵字: 影音分享平臺;NICONICO;素人;重混;機緣;鄉土創造力(;Video Sharing Website;NICONICO;amateur;remix;affordance;vernacular creativity

摘要: 本研究關注影音分享網站上的素人創作,並以受歡迎的分享網站「NICONICO動畫」作為研究場域。作為迷群文化的載體,平臺發揮著整合資訊和促進創作動機、誘發作品擴散等影響力。研究以影音分享網站、平臺上的內容、還有素人創作者及其他分享平臺使用者的參與實踐為核心,解釋影音分享網站在文化活動中帶來的重要作用。   本研究採用網路化公眾及鄉土創造力等概念,研究者藉由參與觀察和深度訪談等方式收集資料,試圖剖析影音分享網站的語境如何型塑使用者的文化參與,使其在日常媒體使用中的鄉土創造力轉化為當代網路媒體上以各種重混形式為主的素人創作實踐。研究結論將平臺的機緣對使用者的創意實踐影響歸納為資源共享,以及媒體經驗。平臺上所呈現的聲音、影像或文字等重混創作,是同時受到數位科技的機緣以及媒體使用經驗的型塑,將日常生活的創作實踐經由再媒體化過程所再現的結果。

The main issue of this article concerns the amateur activities on video sharing website, and in this case we based our research on the popular Japanese website "NicoNico Douga". The platform serves as a vehicle for fan culture, and has remarkable influence on integrating, inspiring and expanding these media contents. This article will focus on the video sharing website, including its media content and the chain-reaction between the creators and other users, and explains the role the website played in culture expanding. This research adopts the concepts of networked public and vernacular creativity. Researcher used participant observation and in-depth interviews for data collection, and the purpose of this study is to analyze how users' cultural participation are reshaped by the context of video sharing website, and how they change their own mundane media usage into the creativity practice of remix creations. Our results of the analysis suggest that the remix creations of sounds, videos, or texts on platform are both shaped by the affordance of the digital technology and users' media experience, and the remediation process through their daily practice.