標題: 應用微透鏡陣列於內嵌式光學感測器之三維互動系統

關鍵字: 三維互動系統;工作範圍;內嵌式光學感測器;積分影像;3D interaction system;working range;embedded optical sensors;integral image

摘要: 近年來,隨著顯示科技不斷的進步,不論是在電影或是顯示器都可以看到許多應用,人們的生活品質也因此有了提升。人機互動介面而言,三維互動系統在大尺寸的顯示器上已有許多成功的研究、產品;然而,當三維顯示科技發展到了行動裝置上,屆時,二維的電容式觸控系統便無法滿足使用者的需求,人機互動介面勢必也需要有所創新,因此,行動裝置上的三維互動系統將會成為未來的發展趨勢之一。 三維互動系統可以透過許多方式達成。機械式的三維互動系統雖然可以透過額外的設備得到更多使用者的互動資訊,卻也造成使用者互動上的不便。相機式的三維互動系統可以透過高解析度的影像來精確地計算使用者的資訊,但受相機視角的限制,此系統多半應用於遠距離的互動。而使用內嵌式光學感測元件式的三維互動系統雖然可以解決視角的問題,在近距離作互動,卻也因為感測元件的感測能力問題,使得工作範圍受到限制,對使用性而言略顯不足。 因此,本篇論文提出利用微透鏡陣列來增加入射光強度,進而改善利用內嵌式光學感測元件達成之三維互動系統的工作範圍,並且利用積分影像的原理計算出互動體的三維座標,使使用者能在行動裝置上能有更大範圍的互動。最後,此系統之互動範圍可達到80 mm且互動誤差皆小於5 mm,符合 Win 8之互動標準。在xy平面上之解析度達1 mm,而深度方向(z)的解析度為5 mm。另外,此系統亦可支援手勢方向感測之遠距互動,互動距離達150 mm。

Nowadays, 3D display technology has been well developed. However, if our mobile device changes from 2D to 3D, the 2D capacitive touch screen cannot satisfy the users so that the user interface should be improved. Hence, 3D interaction system for mobile device will be a new trend in the future. There are several ways to achieve 3D interaction system. For machinery based, although it can through the extra devices to apply more information to users, it is inconvenient to users. For camera based, it can capture high resolution image which leads to high precision but due to the camera’s viewing angle, it usually apply for far field system. For the embedded optical sensor based, although it can achieve no accessory system, due to the sensitivity of the optical sensor, the working range is limited and insufficient for mobile device. Hence, in this thesis, we proposed an embedded optical sensor based 3D interaction system with the micro lens array to enhance the light intensity to improve the working range on the mobile device. Moreover, we using the principle of integral image to calculate the 3D coordinate of users. Finally, the working range can achieve to 80 mm and all the error is less than 5 mm which satisfies the Win 8 Standard. In xy domain, the spatial resolution is 1 mm. In z domain, the spatial resolution is 5 mm. Besides, the system can support for gesture vector sensing in far field up to 150 mm.