標題: 適用於可攜式裝置應用之三維互動系統

關鍵字: 三維互動系統;可攜式裝置應用;嵌入式光感測器;光筆;立體顯示器;3D Interactive Systems;Mobile Applications;Embedded Optical Sensor;light pen;3D Display

摘要: 近幾年人機介面技術的蓬勃發展,源起於美國蘋果公司所推出的iPhone以人性化且直覺的觸控技術徹底改變了使用者的習慣,更帶動了全球各大廠與研究單位積極投入此技術領域。2006年日本任天堂公司所推出的Wii與2010年美國微軟公司所發表的三維體感互動裝置Kinect,更進一步的將人機互動技術從二維平面的互動提升至三維遠距的互動。除此之外,近幾年3D立體顯示技術的蓬勃發展與智慧型手機和平板電腦的廣泛普及,未來將兩種技術整合成為3D智慧型手機與3D平板電腦已然成為趨勢,然而目前既有的2D觸控技術與三維遠距互動系統皆受限於其工作原理而無法應用於未來的3D可攜式裝置,因此本論文首先提出適用於可攜式顯示器之三維近距互動系統。 有藉於可攜式電子產品之薄型化需求,本論文採用了內嵌光學感測元件的架構,並以此架構為基礎,提出了兩種不同類型的三維近距互動系統:光筆操控模式與裸手操控模式。光筆操控模式是利用紅外線光筆投射經過設計的不同T 形圖騰,再搭配所提出的多圖騰式演算法則可以同時計算出不同光筆的三維資訊(x, y, z)。裸手操控模式則是在內嵌光學感測元件的架構上加入紅外線背光源與面板側邊的時序性紅外線光源,使其能藉由紅外線光源照射到手指並反射回訊號,再搭配所提出的演算法則可以在無光源環境下計算出手指的三維資訊。最後兩種類型的三維近距互動系統皆已成功實現在四吋的內嵌光學感測元件面板上,光筆操控模式可以精確的同時提供多人操作且操作範圍為五公分,而裸手操控模式目前能提供精確的單指操作且操作範圍為三公分。

In recent years, the human-machine interface has become an important area of research and rapid growth in development. To fulfill the demand in 3D interaction, many research projects have been devoted to the 3D detection technology. However, most of the current 3D interactive systems are not suitable for portable devices. For achieving 3D interaction in mobile applications, we proposed two different typed systems based on embedded optical sensor structure: light-pen typed and bare-finger typed. The light-pen typed uses the designed multi-T-mark including out-mark and in-mark to project the different featured images, which can be utilized to calculate the 3-axis information (x, y, and z) of the tip of the light-pen and achieve accurate user identification accordingly. Additionally, the bare-finger typed can analyze the reflected images from a fingertip to calculate the 3-axis information of the fingertip by adding angular scanning IR illuminators on the edge of the display. Finally, the feasibility of proposed systems was both demonstrated on a 4 inch embedded optical sensor display. The experiment results in light-pen typed system exhibit precise 3-axis position of multi-light-pens detection and provide 0~ 5 cm working range. The bare-finger typed system can provide accurate single air-touch and provide 0~3 cm working range. For current mobile 3D displays, which can only provide few centimeter depth images, the proposed systems, are applicable for the near-field touch of mobile 3D displays.