標題: 互動演算法應用於三維觸碰顯示面板

關鍵字: 互動顯示器;Interactive system

摘要: 近年來立體顯示器的發展,期望能夠提供給人們一個更接近真實生活的視覺享受。然而,在既有的立體顯示器系統之下,如何達成人機的互動,也成為各家廠商與研究單位爭相開發的技術。既有的立體顯示器人機互動界面大多採用外加光學感測元件以達成互動機制,這個外加光學元件使得整體系統的體積增加。同時,若是採用電荷耦合元件(CCD)作為光學感測元件,則會因為收光角度的影響,使得在靠近面板附近的區域無法接收到影像,而導致無法互動。因此,如何達成互動機制且同時又不增加整體系統的體積將會是開發立體互動顯示器必須要克服的議題。本論文針對已提出的新式三維互動顯示器架構上,延伸討論互動的演算方式與方法.新型三維互動顯示器主要特點為同時將面板的TFT與光感測器陣列製作在同一塊玻璃機板上,因此不需要額外再裝置感應元件及可達到互動的功能。由於光感測器元件是被植入在面板裡面,因此,靠近面板附近區域的影像能夠被接收到,進而使得人機互動的工作範圍能夠延伸至靠近面板的區域,也可以大大減少互動顯示器的體積。 在內植光感測器陣列的2.83吋面板架構下,利用外在光源(發散型光源) 做為此新型三維互動顯示器的互動裝置,且提出新的理論架構以及演算方式來計算外在互動光源(使用者)在正向與斜向的三維空間座標資訊。最後,在硬體上達到及時的影像擷取與運算。實際操作硬體的互動範圍大約在面板高度零公分到四公分的距離,傾斜角度範圍從0度到40度。另外, 由於現有的小尺寸裸視3D立體顯示深度資訊大約在五公分的景深之內。因此,計算互動光源的空間三維座標值在距離面板五公分高度和傾斜角40度以內的條件下,在小尺寸面板上的應用是足夠的。未來,對於不同深度的3D影像,可以做到及時的位置計算並回傳達到與立體影像互動的效果,真正落實3D互動的目標。不僅如此,在現今的2D觸碰面板上也可以增加與影像畫面互動的變化性。當互動光筆在距離面板不同的高度或角度上變化時,對於影像的大小,形狀,方向都可以做到放大縮小或是旋轉的效果,不再受限於只有觸碰到面板才能作互動的條件,增加互動的維度。

In order to achieve more natural 3D sensory images from displays, many studies have been devoted to 3D display technology developments. Furthermore, 3D interaction based on existing 3D display structure is a popular research topic. Most existing 3D interactive displays are composed of a 3D display and extra sensing components which increase interactive system volume. When 3D interactive displays use a camera as the sensing component, 3D interactive displays do not work in the region near the panel because of a limited capturing angle. Therefore, 3D interaction without increasing system volume is an important issue. In this thesis, according to a new structure of 3D interactive displays which proposed before, we developed a new algorithm and demonstrated it. The 3D interactive display is fabricated by combining TFTs with embedded optical sensors on the same glass. As a result, it’s not need to extra tracking devices anymore and can do the interaction. By using an embedded optical sensors panel, the 3D interactive system can capture the image in the region near the panel. Consequently, the interactive range is widened to the region near panel and can reduce the whole interactive system volume. In the experiment, we used extra light source as an interactive device on 2.83 interactive display panel. And proposed a new algorithm to detect the interactive device real (X,Y,Z) coordinate value. At last, we demonstrated it in hardware with real time demo. The interactive range was about 0cm~4cm and the inclined angle was about 0∘~40∘. Besides, the depth of current naked 3D display in small size panel is in 5cm range. Therefore, this interactive range is enough to apply to the small size touch panel applications. In the future, according to different depth of 3D images, a real time calculation can be achieved and feedback to system to realize the real interaction with 3D images. On the other hand, in 2D touch panel applications, it can improve the function of touch such as zooming image, rotating image and piling up the objects in image according to different input heights and inclined angles. Finally, the dimensional of interaction can be enhanced.