標題: 成為「文青」——生命歷程與文化實做

關鍵字: 文青;文化資本;品味;生活風格;同志;文藝青年;Wenqing;life course

摘要: 本研究旨在研究文青的養成與文化實踐,旁及文青的生命歷程及其與同志的關係,呈現被認為是文青的受訪者對於文青的定義與自我定位。使用文獻分析、深度訪談、參與觀察法作為研究方法,研究台灣地區文青的養成與文化實踐情況。 研究結果發現文藝青年的養成主要來自於家庭的培養及學校教育的啓發。家庭包含父母親付出金錢與時間讓子女至各種才藝補習班學習各類才藝,至於學校教育則包含課程內容、朋友影響,以及各式各樣的課外活動。 文藝青年的的文化偏好明顯展現在他們的休閒活動中,在閱讀、電影觀看、聽音樂和旅遊的選擇與喜好上,並非所有受訪者都完全排斥大眾化與主流的音樂與電影作品,但的確大部分的受訪者都給予所謂小眾與非主流作品較高的評價,也有參與此類活動的經驗與習慣。閱讀口味上,不論小說、散文甚至詩集,不論是華文創作或外國翻譯作品,都偏好文學性強而文人化的選擇。旅遊方面,受訪者想去的目的地或曾經去過的城市,多非消費強的大都市,著重該城市所具有的特殊歷史和文化。其它還有一些零散但很能代表文青此一社群的活動,比如看展覽、去咖啡店、攝影、看舞台劇。 文青活動中常見同志的原因可以分為幾點:1.同志是市場的利基,2.文青與同志有同質共構的關係,3.文學與文化活動較容易成為同志抒發情緒的出口。 大部分受訪者對於文青都有自已的想法,也提出所謂真假文青之分,真文青指涉獵廣泛、有自已想法的人,同時將知識實踐在生活中——這也是大部分受訪者對於文青的定義;假文青則指那些空有外表和打扮的人。對於被人指稱為文青,受訪者的反應有四種:1.不在乎旁人如何稱呼自已,只是在做喜歡的事,2.認為自已還未能符合心中對文青的標準,3.認為自已只是有「部分」興趣符合目前對於文青的刻板印象,4.認為自已是憤青。我們也觀察到受訪者在使用文青一詞時,常出現各種前後矛盾、意涵多重而複雜的使用方式,除最原初用來指稱一群風格特定的人以外,文青有時形容一種風格,文青有時是讚美,有時又是貶抑,有時是自嘲,或者混合以上幾種。除此之外,有部分受訪者拒絕使用文青一詞來描述他人,認為只是一種標籤、只是一種在區分自已與他人之間不同之處的方式。

This essay focuses on the progress and cultural practices of “Wenqing”, also focuses on the life course and the relationship with gay and lesbian group. Shows how and what the people who was considered as Wenqing think about Wenqing. This paper mainly uses the literature method and depth interviews. The result shows that the key point of becoming Wenqing is the family influence and the education system. The preference of participant shows on their leisure activities. For example reading, watching movie, listening to music and travel. Not all of the participant refuses the Hollywood movie or pop music. However, most of them prefer the independent music, niche market, and they join these activities often. At the choice of traveling, all the place where they’ve been to or plan to go to is not metropolitan but small city. The rest activities they mention are exhibition, go to café, take photo and watch the drama. The reasons why we could see gay and lesbian in Wenqing activity are : 1. gay and lesbian group is the niche of the market. 2. gay and lesbian group has a homology situation with Wenqing. 3. Literature and culture activities offer a place for gay and lesbian group to express their emotion. Most participant have their own idea about Wenqing, and they try to distinguish true Wenqing between fake Wenqing. The former is those who have a wide range of knowledge, practice their faith in life—this is also their definition of Wenqing. The later is those who only dress like Wenqing. There are four different kinds of reaction about being identified as Wenqing: 1. Doesn’t really care about how other people call him, only doing things on his own will. 2. Think he is not good enough to be called Wenqing. 3. Some of his interests are similar with those who is considered as “Wenqing”, but he has some other interest. 4. Identify himself as “Fanqing” (angry youth). Beside, there are some participants refuse to describe others as Wenqing, because it is only a label to differentiate others. We also find that there are lots of complicate meaning or contradiction situation when they use the words Wenqing in their conversation—it’s indicate a group of people with special style at the beginning, it’s now a style (and everyone knows what the style is). It’s sometimes a complement, sometimes an insult, a self-depreciation, or the mixture of above.