標題: RockBook商業計劃書-一條龍出版翻譯平台:華文書籍出版美國市場

關鍵字: 商業模式創新;自費出版;翻譯;電子書;Business Model Innovation;Self-publishing;Translation;eBook

摘要: 相對於一股「中國熱」浪潮席捲了世界各行業領域,華文大眾小說外譯出版市場仍是尚未受到關注的一塊。有鑑於此,RockBook 平台提供有別於傳統的一條龍服務,結合翻譯與自費出版兩大功能,協助華文作家自費出版書籍後,進而推介至美國電子書市場。藉此達到有效地媒介良好譯者、縮短曠時費日的出版流程。本商業計劃書以資訊出版通用模式CAPDM model 為本,進一步開發創新出版商業模式。

Compared to the Chinese Culture fever spread in different industries all over the world, to export Chinese popular fiction to overseas book markets is still an unexploited business in the Greater China Region. RockBook is a total solution platform, which combines translation and self-publishing services, to assist Chinese self-publishing writers entering the U.S. eBook market. It efficiently pools the right qualified translators for writers and shortens the time-consuming publishing process. The business plan inherits the generic model of information publishing (CAPDM model), and innovates a new business model to run the publishing operation.