標題: Tr-GIT:基於積分轉換的三維度積體電路暫態熱分析技術

關鍵字: 熱分析;積分轉換;暫態模擬;Thermal Simulation;General Integral Transform;Transient Simulation

摘要: 晶片上過高的運作溫度抑或過高的溫度梯度已成為今日積體電路發展上的效能瓶頸。因為多核心的處理器架構所衍生出的不同種任務分配方式,如果只假設一個穩態的晶片功耗/溫度分布是不符合實際運作情況的。為了能得到晶片上隨時間而改變的各種溫度分布狀況,我們需要一個快速的暫態溫度分析器。這篇論文藉由將時間方向的數值方法融入了一個穩態的解析法溫度模擬器GIT,提出了一個全新的暫態模擬流程Tr-GIT。對於同一層結構中擁有相同材料特性的三維積體電路來說,Tr-GIT提供了一個快速且有效的暫態溫度分析方法。這篇論文中,Tr-GIT被利用在一個現有的三維度多核心處理器上面,當給予一個隨時間改變的功耗分布時,Tr-GIT成功的在短時間內求得不同的溫度分布圖。與用Matlab所完成的純數值方法相比,Tr-GIT可以更迅速的提供出所需的結果並且兩個方法誤差可以保持在一個合理範圍內。

Nowadays, thermal issues caused by high temperature or high temperature gradient are the common bottleneck of the chip performance. Because of the popular multicore architecture and the time-varying workloads of every cores, assuming a steady-state power profile is not realistic. Therefore, to capture the time dependent thermal behavior, an efficient transient thermal simulator is required. By integrating a numerical simulation technique into a steady-state analytical thermal simulator – GIT, this work propose a transient simulation flow, TrGIT, which can effectively solve the time-varying temperature profile. TrGIT is capable of dealing with the three-dimensional integrated circuit (3-D IC) that has homogeneous material in the same layer. A proposed MPSOC with generated power waveform is being tested and the results from TrGIT shows that different thermal profiles can be obtained efficiently