標題: 基於影像基礎之非擬真潑畫模擬

關鍵字: 非擬真模擬;潑畫;Non-photorealistic;Splatter Painting

摘要: 潑畫是一種繪畫的風格,顏料並不直接塗抹在畫布上而是直接潑灑或是利用筆刷甩動來繪畫,最近這種風格被現代的畫家應用在描繪實體的物件上來創造具有動態感的畫作。過去的研究主要著重在提供使用者一個平台來讓使用者自己繪製潑畫,而在本篇研究中,研究的目的在於根據使用者輸入的影像以及潑灑方向來模擬潑畫風格的結果圖,我們利用的簡單的粒子系統來模擬出顏料潑灑的效果,本篇研究中提出的方法能夠成功的模擬出潑畫的核心特質,也就是動態感的模擬

Splatter painting, also named action painting, is a style of painting in which paint is spontaneously dribbled or splash onto the canvas. Recently, techniques of splatter painting is used to depict some real objects to create dynamic feelings by modern artists. Past researches about splatter paintings aimed to provide an interface for user to create their own paintings. In this thesis, we focus on creating splatter painting style image from an input image and a splat direction. We use a simple par-ticle system to synthesizing the splatter effects. Our approach successfully synthe-sizes the key characteristic of real splatter paintings.