苗栗縣西湖鄉基督教行道會平安堂的形成與變遷

The establishment and development of Peace Evangelical Covenant Church in Xi-hu Miaoli

西湖鄉是全台廟宇密度最高的鄉鎮,在距離300公尺內就有大小不同的八間廟宇存在,透過貫時性的歷史地理文獻探討及當代信仰組織、儀式內涵的田野觀察,由底層漸次建構出地域社會中交陪的信仰象徵階序,在西湖溪下游地域社會及交界社群中常態的互動著,就整個西湖地區的佛道教廟寺就有20間,土地公廟有193間,石母廟有3間,整個西湖鄉的地域社會內部緊密聚集的公私廟、壇、寺等祭祀圈範圍;另外店仔街多元宗族組成的地緣組織形成較高的信仰階序,涵括了許多的強勢宗族之家廟,而在這般儒、釋、道密集的地域社會中,卻能建立唯一一間基督教行道會平安堂的教堂在其中,在店仔街中廟旁豎立起十字架,形成反差對比極大的西湖鄉之「區域邊緣宗教信仰」。 在這人口總數只有11,800人的西湖客家村落,於1988年有一群為著天國福音廣傳的基督徒,特別為著客家福音的需要,從各地聚集來到西湖,經戴牧師帶領在西湖鄉經過走訪的了解,社區中有許多不同邊緣族群,如兒童、婦女、老年、底邊家庭、身心障礙者,並利用這個機會期盼透過一些資源,讓社區民眾一同參與,更讓貧困及弱勢家庭能夠得到更多的資源及幫助,藉由短宣、義診、兒童及青少年活動、關懷慰問、福音佈道會等,展開在西湖九個村落的鄉村福音宣教工作,雖然面對強大的傳統文化壓力,及整個西湖鄉的地域社會內部緊密聚集的公私廟、壇、寺,他們信託上帝能「在曠野開道路,在沙漠開江河」,經過了25年,興建起在地的教堂,目前有30幾位在地鄉民參與教會聚會。本研究筆者將以「區域邊緣宗教信仰」來探討基督教行道會平安堂,如何面對整個西湖鄉的地域社會的文化衝擊,並又如何呈現建立與西湖地域社會互動關係,此種的社會地域關係,值得深入探究。

West Lake Town has the largest number of temples in Taiwan. It consists eight different models of temples in the vicinity of 300 meters. Research and study through historical and geographical review as well as religious organization and fieldwork observation, reflect the gradual built up and constant interaction of religious beliefs and ritual practice in the West Lake downstream area. There are 20 Buddhism and Taoism temples on the entire West Lake region, together with 193 Earth Temples and 3 other temples by the name of Mother of Stone. Obviously, the entire area of West Lake Township is densely covered by temples either opened to the public or those private owned. Despite the firm and concentrated religious organizations which include Buddhism and Taoism temples in this region, the establishment of Christian church in Aberdeen street seems to be unusual. The West Lake Hakka village consists a population of only 11,800 people. In 1988, there is a group of missionary came to this area to spread the gospel of Christianity. They took this opportunity to forward resources and help to the needy family and elderly people by short-term mission, medical treatment, children and youth activities, care centre and evangelical event. With the faith in God, the missionary trust that God is able "to make ways in barren land , to excavate rivers in the desert". After 25 years of the establishment of the church on ground , currently more than 30 people are involved in the Eucharistic celebration . This project involves discovering how Christianity is established in West Lake Town. Based on the “ religious belief in marginal region” , to explore the impact and cultural shock against Christian Church. Nevertheless, to study the interaction and relationship of Christianity with the local community too.

區域邊緣宗教信仰; 地域社會; 信仰階序; 宣教; missionary