標題: 智慧型手機作為穿戴式裝置聯網閘道系統之設計與最佳化

關鍵字: 低功耗藍牙;智慧型手機;聯網閘道;ETSI M2M;OpenMTC;Bluetooth Low Energy;Smartphone;Gateway;ETSI M2M;OpenMTC

摘要: 如何盡可能的支援多種無線通訊協定在物聯網領域的研究一直都是重要的議題。近年來隨著科技的進步,消費性電子產品已將其體積縮小至個人可隨身攜帶的大小,而這類的穿戴式裝置大都採用低功耗藍牙做為通訊協定,並需要與智慧型手機搭配應用。為了將這類穿戴式裝置與物聯網平台結合,我們引進了德國Fraunhofer FOKUS依照ETSI M2M標準所開發的OpenMTC物聯網平台,並運行於手機上做為這些穿戴式裝置的聯網閘道,除了使用原有的GIP (Gateway Interworking Proxy)架構以外也提出新的RESTful低功耗藍牙介面架構來整合低功耗藍牙協定,且透過一連串的實驗來找出何種架構具有較佳的效能表現。

How to support multiple wireless communication protocols for devices is an important issue in the IoT/M2M research. In recent years, the consumer electronic devices have got smaller and smaller to fit in a wearable size, most of such wearable devices use Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE) as the communication protocol and link with the smartphone to offer new services to the users. The OpenMTC is an ETSI M2M standard based IoT/M2M platform developed by Fraunhofer FOKUS. We design and implement both an interworking proxy and a new RESTful BLE interface architecture on the OpenMTC to integrate BLE wearable devices to the platform. The platform has been successfully ported to the smartphone and thus it makes the smartphone become a powerful IoT/M2M mobile gateway for those wearable devices. Finally, we design some experiments to evaluate which of the architectures is more efficient for the wearable device applications.