標題: 數位內容典藏原住民網站之使用性研究

關鍵字: 數位典藏;原住民網站;使用性;使用性測試;Digital archives;Aboriginal website;Usability;Usability testing

摘要: 近年來,隨著數位資訊科技的進步及網際網路的普及,逐漸改變了人類在知 識處理及溝通的方式,更進而轉變了人類在生活型態、社會組織、及知識使用上 的形式。我國自 1998 年起,執行了長達十餘年的「數位典藏與數位學習國家型 科技計畫」計畫,收集了大量的文物並以數位化的方式加以保存。 本研究針對原住民類型的數位典藏網站,近行使用性測試分析,以 Nielsen 的評估指標:易學性(Learnability)、效率性(Efficiency)、有效性(Effectiveness)、 滿意程度(Satisfaction)進行評估。並使用了脈絡式探索(Contextual Inquiry) 中的人物誌(Persona)、任務分析(Task Analysis)等方式進行網站評估。隨後, 發現之使用性問題,在以 Nielsen 歸納了 10 點啟發式評估法準則(Heuristic evaluation principles)加以分析歸納。 研究發現,網站使用者主要為三類使用者,不同的使用者在網站使用上所重 視的使用性指標也不盡相同。不同之網站使用者,在網站使用上所面對的使用性 問題也不盡相同。本研究將發現的使用性問題與 Nielsen 的 10 點啟發式評估法 準則(Heuristic evaluation principles)加以歸納,最後提出網站設計上的建議 原則。

In recent years, with the advancement in information technology and the spread of the Internet, humans’ process of information and communication have been gradually changed, which furthermore transforms humans’ life patterns, social organization, and the form of the application of knowledge. Taiwan e-learning and digital archival programs have been executed for over 10 years since 1998, which collected a great deal of cultural relics preserved in digitalization. This study aim to conduct the analysis on the usability test particularly of the e-learning and digital archival programs related indigenous peoples with the assessment indicators proposed by Nielsen, which are Learnability, Efficiency, Effectiveness, and Satisfaction. Furthermore, Contextual Inquiry approaches such as Persona, Task Analysis, etc. were integrated to investigate the target aboriginal websites. Finally, the 10 Heuristic evaluation principles of Nielsen were incorporatively applied in the analysis and induction. According to the results of the present study, the main website users were divided into three types. The usability task performances among different users were various, so as the usability problems. This study revealed usability problems of the target aboriginal websites and proposed possible suggestions for the website interaction design.