標題: 社交情境與人格特質對貼圖類型運用之影響-以LINE貼圖為例

關鍵字: 人格特質;外向性;即時通訊;社交情境;神經質;貼圖;Extraversion;Instant Messenger;Neuroticism;Personality;Sticker;Social context

摘要: 非語言溝通在社會互動中扮演重要的角色,隨著社群媒體的快速發展,線上溝通的管道愈加多元,而也增加更多種形式的非語言線索。LINE是以溝通為主的社交媒體,為了增進與親朋好友間的關係是其設計的目的,其中LINE的貼圖功能不只是圖示的表現,更可以呈現個人特色,因此在貼圖設計市場上,擁有廣大的商機。 本研究之目的欲檢視社交情境和人格特質對於貼圖類型運用的影響。將社交情境和貼圖類型進行分類,社交情境共分為三種:聊天、隱私和要事,貼圖類型共分為五種:個性、外型、故事、氣氛、情感。從線上人際關係的角度出發,以社會資訊處理理論為理論基礎,此理論說明一般人會使用策略來適應線上溝通環境,並以人際關係基礎理論解釋線上人際關係的發展,人會透過自我揭露來發展、維繫人際關係。 研究結果顯示,社交情境的不同和人格特質會分別影響貼圖類型的運用。聊天情境會使用最多的貼圖,其次是隱私情境,要事情境使用最少的貼圖。高外向性者會比低外向性者使用較多的貼圖個數,而且也使用較多的個性、外型、故事貼圖。在要事情境中,高外向性者會比低外向性者使用較多貼圖,低神經質者會比高神經質者使用較多的貼圖。整體而言,情感貼圖的使用率最高,其次是個性和氣氛貼圖,使用最少的是故事和外型貼圖。

Nonverbal communication plays an important role in the social interaction. Result from the rapid growth of online communication channels, there are different types of social cues which lead to the increasing of non-verbal hints. LINE, a type of online chat which offers a real-time text transmission, has become a popular social media aiming at the enhancement of social rela-tionship. Stickers in LINE are no longer to be viewed as the icons but the useful non-verbal communication hints that used to indicate the expression from the users. Thus, stickers of LINE have become a key battleground in the market. The purpose of this study is to examine the impact of social context and personality toward the usage of stickers in LINE. Based on the results of the focus groups and affinity diagrams, there are three social contexts which included the chat context, privacy context and business context. Moreover, there are five types of the stickers, such as personality, appearance, story, atmosphere and emotion. Using social information processing theory will be applied to illustrate the results of the study. According to the theory, users will use some strategies to adapt online communication environment. Apart from employing the social information processing theory, the interpersonal relationship theory will also be used to demonstrate the development of online interaction re-lationship. Attesting to the theories, people will establish and maintain their social relationship through the self-disclosure. The main findings of this study were as follows: the impact of social context and personal-ity toward the usage of stickers in LINE were significant. Users tended to use the most of stickers in chat context, and the less in business context. Furthermore, high extraversion users tended to use more stickers than low extraversion users. In the business context, high extra-version and low neuroticism users tended to use more stickers than low extraversion and high neuroticism users. In short, the emotion type stickers were the most common use in all kind of contexts, following were the atmosphere and personality type, the less were appearance and story type.