標題: 資訊圖像應用於環保議題的說服設計

關鍵字: 環保意識 資訊圖像 說服設計 使用者經驗 數據素養;Consciousness Infographic Persuasive Design User Experience Data Literacy

摘要: 隨著科技的發達,生活逐漸便利,環境污染卻日益嚴重,因此如何提升大眾的環保意識是相當重要的議題。為了減少大眾對於接受環保資訊的排斥,本研究透過設計將環保議題以資訊圖像呈現,更加簡單且直接地向大眾傳遞資訊,吸引目光。本研究旨在透過資訊圖像設計達到環保議題的宣傳,並藉由使用者經驗設計流程作為設計的參考與修正,進而完成具有說服性的整體設計。 研究過程可分為四個階段:第一階段為前置研究,透過文獻探討了解說服設計的行為模型、使用者經驗、大數據時代下的數據素養與資訊圖像;第二階段為需求探索,透過開放性的質性訪談與文化探針法得知如何觸發使用者對於環保的關注,作為下一階段的設計方向;第三部分是設計,根據前一階段所提出的設計方針進行構想,創作出互動式的資訊圖像;最後一個階段透過使用性觀察與測試,依據評估結果進行設計修正,以人物誌和情境故事法說明資訊圖像的使用情境。 本研究之環保議題的資訊圖像利用網路社群作為傳播媒介,建構使用者分享資訊的循環模式,並透過原型設計的提出與驗證,導出滿足使用者的設計,進一步以說服的手法於社群中傳播,達到說服目的。

Due to the inseparability of humans and the environment which they inhabit, it is of great importance to raise the public’s environmental awareness. This research aims to promote environmental awareness by means of infographic design, presenting environment-related information in the form of infographics with the intent to communicate in an intuitive, straightforward fashion, thereby increasing the accessibility of environmental issues to the public. In order to create a wholesome, persuasive design, user experience design flow is used as reference for revision. The research is divided into four stages. Stage 1 is preparatory research, which explores the behavioral model of persuasive design, user experience, data literacy in the age of big data, and the definition of infographics. Stage 2 is a look into the user’s needs: what triggers the user’s attention to environmental issues? Insights to this were gained through a series of open-ended qualitative interviews. The third stage is the design process, creating interactive infographics based on the information and design guidelines collected from the previous stage. The fourth and final stage concerns the revision of the design in accordance to usability testing and observation, as well as providing sets of usage scenarios for a number of user personas. The infographics featured in this research use Internet social networking as the medium for communication, constructing a circulating model of the users’ information sharing. By proposing a design prototype testing it, a satisfying design can hopefully be achieved, spreading the message through the network and fulfill its purpose of persuasion.