標題: 物聯網應用中的即插即用裝置探索機制的研究與設計

關鍵字: 物聯網;CoAP;MQTT;Restful;隨插隨用;裝置探索;IOT;CoAP;MQTT;Restful;plug&play;device descovery

摘要: 物聯網的概念大約於1990年代中期被提出,但受限於當時網路速度與硬體設備,物聯網的概念無法於現實中達成,但最近幾年來,由於無線通訊技術迅速的發展,無線通訊變得更加快速、可靠,除此之外硬體的效能也不斷的進步,體積越來越小、運算能力越來越強、價格卻變得越來越便宜等等。由於以上的因素,讓人類得以跨入物聯網的世界。 如今裝置聯網雖然得以實現,但使用者卻遇到了另一個問題,隨著上網的裝置越來越多,數以萬計甚至數以億計時,如何使裝置與其提供的服務以簡單又有效率的方式被使用者所探索變成了一大挑戰,因此本篇論文的主要目的在於研究如何有效率的探索與管理物聯網中的裝置,論文中將會使用“閘道"來當作區域網路內所有裝置的管理者,使用者可以透過RESTful的方式去探訪閘道便能輕鬆管理其下的裝置,文中將會探討如何有效率的使裝置被閘道發掘並與其建立連線,並依照研究的結果去設計一套方便管理物聯網裝置的系統。

The concept of Internet of Things was proposed in mid 1990s, but it could not be implemented in reality due to limitation of the network speed and hardware performance. In recent years, various wireless communications technologies has been advanced rapidly, and become faster and more reliable. Moreover, the hardware capability always keeps improving with smaller size, higher computation power and lower price. Because of these factors, the realization of Internet of Things become the truth. Although Internet of Things is deployed in real world, some issues still need to be accommodated. When there are millions or billions of devices, it's a big challenge to make devices and their services discovered by people in a simple and efficient way. Therefore, the main purpose of this thesis is to study how to discover and manage these devices in the Internet of Things efficiently. We will use the "gateway" as the manager of all devices within the local area network. Using the RESTful way to access the gateway, the user can discover and manage the device easily. We will study some efficient ways to make the devices discovered by the gateway and to build the connection. Based on the studied result, we will design a system that helps us manage the devices in the Internet of Things easily.