標題: 可程式化生醫檢測晶片的操作與應用

關鍵字: 微流道;實驗室晶片;LOC;Microfluidic

摘要: 在本篇論文中,我們提出許多微流道操作模組讓一款應用於生醫檢測之系統可程式化生醫晶片能夠提高效能且讓生醫檢測更為精準。藉由系統整合的功能,包含液珠位置感測、微流道操作系統和高解析度電容感測系統,我們設計了液珠速度模組,移動操作,混和操作,切割操作和誤差復原系統。液珠速度模組能夠預測液珠移動的時間,使每個操作都能很流暢的持續進行;移動操作包括有對角線移動和多液珠的移動:對角線移動能確保每個液珠移動的距離是最短,多液珠的移動能讓此系統晶片完成不同複雜的實驗。在混和操作中,我們提出了一個方法叫做形狀改變混和,形狀改變混和能快速將兩顆液珠混和均勻且不藉由移動操作讓感測電路能夠持續的對混和中的電化學變化進行量測,另外,形狀改變混和也讓液珠觸碰到損壞的電極或疏水層產生的電解的情況大幅降低。 我們在切割操作中提出了兩種方法,能夠對一般等量的切割和從儲水槽中產生出小液珠。在誤差復原系統中,我們針對混和和切割操作上設計兩種機制,能夠確保實驗的每步驟都是準確而量測得到最精確的電容變化值,並讓切割操作的誤差產生在5%以下。最後,我們將此生醫晶片用於兩種不同的生醫實驗上,並得到高精確的資料。

In this thesis, several models for Field-Programmable Lab-On-a-Chip (FPLOC) system are proposed. FPLOC system which contains location sensing map, microfluidic operation, and high resolution capacitance sensor is a potential detecting device for bioassays, and these models including velocity models, moving operation, mixing operation, cutting operation, and error recovery system can improve throughput and accuracy of biomedical experiments. The velocity model can predict transporting time of different size droplets precisely. Moving operation contains diagonal moving and multiple droplets. Reactant droplet can transport the shortest distance to target location by using diagonal moving. On the other hand, multiple droplets show FPLOC system is able to complete complex bioassays, and the shortest distance between two droplets is defined, too. In the mixing operation, we proposed a new mixing method, shape morphing, which is beneficial to detecting capacitance variation. Also, shape morphing is able to decrease the electrolysis phenomenon of droplets. Then, we provide two kinds of cutting patterns for FPLOC system. Error recovery system can make sure every steps of experiment is fully complete, and error of cutting operation is decreased under 5%. Final, we also complete two kinds of realistic bioassays with FPLOC system in the end of thesis.