標題: 林易欣多媒體作品發表會 含原創作品集與人形註釋文件

關鍵字: 聯覺;色相環與音高;多媒體作品;情緒語言;音樂與色彩;Synesthesia;Color Wheel and Pitch Transfer System;Multimedia;Emotional language;Music and color

摘要: 顏色與音樂的連結,因同時包含了兩種感官,除了擁有聯覺(synesthesia)感官 者,大部份的人無法將此兩種感官做直接的結合。儘管這些聯覺人(synesthetes)相 繼提出各自音高與色彩的對應理論,但到目前為止,這些理論仍屬於聯覺人主觀的個 人經驗。這些聯覺人之間,雖無強烈的共通性,但在比對分析其對音高與色彩的連接 方式後,能夠發現,在「音高-色彩」聯覺人中,傾向聽到較高音調時會連接到較淺 的色彩,以及對於各個對應音高有類似的色系範圍。 本論文第一部分為以科學方式分析與探究色彩元素與音樂元素的聯結。以「色彩 -音高」聯覺人之色彩與音高對應表,尋找聯覺者之間的關聯性。最後分析「音樂與 色彩聯結」相關理論之音樂作品。再透過將色彩元素與音樂元素數據化的方式,設計 「色相環與音高轉換系統」。 第二部分將分析筆者創作之多媒體作品《人形》。包含樂曲分析、編制、音高設 計及視覺、舞者與舞台設計,並詳述如何將色彩元素與音樂元素以數據化的方式,設 計「色相環與音高轉換系統」及運用「色相環與音高轉換系統」之創作手法,將色彩 與音樂的轉換研究應用於作品中。

It is impossible, unless one is a person with synesthesia, to have hearing and visual stimulated simultaneously by a mono source of human sense for most people. Although synesthetes have developed their own pitch-color theories, these theories are subjective in its nature developed by personal experience. However, if had their pitch-color relationships examined, one could see that synesthetes tend to relate brighter colors to higher pitches, and their mappings of pitch-color relationship often lies in similar color spectrum. The first part of this paper analyzes the connection between color and music elements, compared between charts of pit relationship by different synesthetes in search of commonalities, and established a data transformation method, coined Color Wheel and Pitch Transfer System by the author, between pitches and music elements The second part is an analysis of the author’s multimedia composition HUMANOID, including form analysis, instrumentation, pitch and visual design, and stage and dancers design. This part of the paper also describes how color elements and music elements were transferred into data, then utilized in Color Wheel and Pitch Transfer System, and then how the transfer method was used as compositional method.