標題: 電漿氧化單晶鋁之氧化鋁薄膜

關鍵字: 電漿氧化;單晶鋁;plasma oxidation;single-crystalline Al

摘要: 在本論文中,我們提出使用一氧化二氮氣體(N2O)電漿氧化的方式,在單晶鋁的表面形成高品質的薄膜。文中分析了不同製程參數: N2O氣體流量、基板溫度、腔體壓力以及RF power對氧化速率之影響,並藉由歐傑電子能譜儀(Auger electron spectroscopy, AES),原子力顯微鏡(Atomic force microscope, AFM)及穿透式電子顯微鏡(Transmission electron microscopy, TEM)分析確認薄膜品質,最後整理出氧化層厚度與氧化時間之間的關係,和熱氧化的模型進行對照。論文中也將氧化鋁薄膜應用於砷化鎵(GaAs)金屬氧化物半導體場效電晶體(MOSFET)中之閘極氧化層,測量元件電性及藉由X射線光電子能譜儀(X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy, XPS)分析氧化層和導電層介面品質。我們的研究順利在單晶鋁上成長出具備高平坦度及介面品質之氧化鋁的薄膜,並嘗試將其應用於實際的電子元件中,希望未來的後續研究能使這項技術更加完善。

In this thesis¸ the plasma oxidation on single-crystalline Aluminum is presented. The dependence of oxidation rates on the N2O flux, the substrate temperature, the RF power, and the chamber pressure is studied with Auger Electron Spectroscopy (AES) , Transmission Electron Microscope (TEM) and Atomic Force Microscope (AFM). The dependence of oxide thickness and oxidation time is plotted, and also compared to the mathematic model in thermal oxidation. In this thesis, the Al2O3 is applied to gate oxide in GaAs MOSFET. The I-V characteristic of MOSFET is studied, and the interface quality is checked by X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy (XPS). Our work provides another way to prepare a smooth nano-scale Al2O3 film on aluminum, and we are hoping that this fabrication process of plasma oxidation will be improved in future.