標題: Talking Island: 個案研究—創業過程

關鍵字: 企業的退出戰略;電子學習;移動學習;英語教育;遊戲化;在線遊戲;MALL(移動輔助語言學習);entrepreneurial exit strategies;e-learning;m-learning;English education;gamification;online gaming;MALL (Mobile Assisted Language Learning)

摘要: 企業家,賈爾斯林,開發了一個在線語言學習遊戲叫說話島。雖然遊戲有很大希望在台灣的首次推出,該產品還沒有被證明是成功與時間。然而,與迅速增長的全球電子學習市場,這似乎是不可避免的說話島將是一個成功。當比賽於2010年啟動,教育技術從電腦轉移到移動設備上。在行動學習(移動學習)和MALL這個意外的趨勢(移動輔助語言學習),以創業者的創業團隊造成了說話島中斷。隨著賈爾斯林的創業之旅和談話島的歷史和創業的退出策略,電子學習,移動學習,購物中心和教育在台灣文化研究的分析,讀者可以使教育和知識淵博的意見為賈爾斯林說話島的下一個步驟。

Entrepreneur, Giles Lin, developed an online language learning game called Talking Island. Although the game had much promise for its initial launch in Taiwan, the product has not proved successful with time. However, with the rapidly growing global e-learning market, it seemed inevitable Talking Island would be a success. When the game was launched in 2010, educational technology was shifting from computers to mobile devices. This unexpected trend in m-learning (mobile learning) and MALL (Mobile Assisted Language Learning) to the founding team of entrepreneurs caused a disruption for Talking Island. With the analysis of the entrepreneurial journey of Giles Lin and the history of Talking Island as well as a study of entrepreneurial exit strategies, e-learning, m-learning, MALL, and the culture of education in Taiwan, the reader can make educated and knowledgeable opinions for Giles Lin and Talking Island’s next steps.