標題: 研究生雙向度完美主義與學術寫作拖延之關聯:自我調整學習策略為中介效果

The Relationships between Two-dimensional Perfectionism and Academic Thesis Procrastination of Graduate Students: The Mediating Effects of Self-regulation Learning Strategies.

關鍵字: 雙向度完美主義;落差;學業拖延;自我調整學習策略;two-dimensional perfectionism;discrepancy;academic procrastination;self-regulation learning strategies

摘要: 本研究目的在瞭解研究生雙向度完美主義與學術寫作拖延間之關聯,並探討自我調整學策略的中介效果。本研究以「完美主義量表」、「學術寫作拖延量表」、「自我調整學習策略量表」作為測量工具,藉由便利取樣方式進行問卷調查。從台灣地區大學院校區分北、中、南、東部地區,以碩士班研究生為研究對象,共獲得518份有效樣本,並以獨立樣本t檢定、皮爾森積差相關及結構方程模式等統計方法進行資料分析。其研究結果如下:1.男性研究生的正向完美主義之要求高標傾向高於女性;女性研究生在學術寫作拖延的情況高於男性。2.正向完美主義及其分量表與學術寫作拖延具有顯著負相關;負向完美主義之自我批評、落差與學術寫作拖延具有顯著正相關;正向完美主義及其分量表與自我調整學習策略及其分量表有顯著正相關;負向完美主義之在意犯錯與自我調整學習策略之努力堅持、時間管理有顯著正相關;在意別人與尋求協助、努力堅持也有顯著正相關;落差則與努力堅持有顯著負相關;自我調整學習策略及其分量表與學術寫作拖延有顯著負相關。3.自我調整學習策略在正向完美主義與學術寫作拖延間有部分中介效果;自我調整學習策略之努力堅持在負向完美主義之落差與學術寫作拖延間也有部分中介效果存在。根據上述研究結果,本研究提出進一步的討論,並提供建議與未來研究方向作為相關研究之參考。

This study was aimed to investigate whether two-dimensional perfectionism in graguate students could predict academic thesis procrastination and the mediating effect of self-regulation learning strategies. The measure tools used in this study include “Perfectionsim Scale”, “Academic Thesis Procrastination Scale”, and “Self-regulation Learning Strategies Scale”.The research used purposive sampling was conducted to 518 graguate students in Taiwan. The results of survey were analyzed by t-test, Pearson’s product moment correlation, and Structural Equation Modeling to test the research hypotheses. The results were as follow: 1. Male graduates had higher scores than females in the tendency of high standard; while female graduates had higher scores than males in academic thesis procrastination. 2. Positive perfectionism was significantly negative correlation with academic thesis procrastination. Self-criticism and discrepancy were significantly positive correlation with academic thesis procrastination. Positive perfectionism was significantly positive correlation with self-regulation learning strategies. Concern mistakes and Concern others also appeared significantly positive correlation with self-regulation learning strategies. Discrepancy showed significantly negative correlation with effort and insist regulated strategies. Self-regulation learning strategies were significantly negative correlation with academic thesis procrastination. 3. Self-regulation learning strategies showed partial mediation between positive perfectionism and academic thesis procrastination. Effort and insist regulated strategies also appeared partial mediation between discrepancy and academic thesis procrastination. Based on the results stated above, the discussions were presented, and the further suggestions and directions were given for graguate students, teachers, counselors and future research.