標題: 高介電材料應用於金氧半電容之特性分析

關鍵字: 高介電;電容;High-k;Al2O3;III-V

摘要: 為了提高三五族金氧半電晶體的特性表現,其中一個需要克服的挑戰就是 high-k 介面缺陷的問題。我們使用溼式化學溶液製程以及利用三甲基鋁和氫電漿來還原基板表面的氧化物,利用其對砷化鎵的響處理方式,對於改善 Al2O3 和基板之間的介面品質是有效果的;將化鎵能隙間的介面缺陷密度(Dit) 降低至 3E12cm-2V-1。嘗試了由 Ti 和 Al2O3 的反應來形成介電材料以提高介電質並減緩漏電流。並藉由 TEM 照片的輔助,計算出閘極氧化層的介電值與等效氧化層厚度,發現有了明顯的改進。對於 Al2O3 應用在不同基板也做了嘗試。最後我們成功在製作出原子層沉積氧化鋁高介電層之 N-InGaAS 場效電晶體。而電晶體的電流開關比為~E3。

In order to improve the properties of III-V metal oxide semiconductor transistor performance, one challenge is to overcome the problem of high-k interface defects. we make MOSCAPs with the combination of wet chemical surface cleaning with TMA pretreatment , reducing oxides of the substrate surface, and hydrogen plasma for improving the quality of the interface between the substrate and Al2O3 is effect will, interface state density (Dit) is lowered to 3E12cm-2V-1. And attempts by the reaction of Ti and Al2O3 formed to increase the dielectric and slow leakage current. An auxiliary TEM image, showing the value of the dielectric equivalent oxide thickness of the gate oxide layer of the rent significantly improved. Finally, we fabricated a n-InGaAs field effect transistor with atomic layer deposition alumina dielectric layer. The transistor on-off current is about~1 E3.