藝術家使用VR創作過程中所產生之沈浸經驗探討

From Virtual to Reality: Exploring the Flow Experience of Virtual Reality in Creative Process and Creativity

近年虛擬實境(Virtual Reality, VR)成為各科技大廠發展之重心,本研究切合此產業發展趨勢以VR為研究主題,並聚焦於創作過程之範疇。沈浸經驗為VR主要之使用者經驗特色,故以此為切入點,研究VR帶來的沈浸經驗與創作過程之改變與影響,更進一步研究沈浸經驗與創意之關係。本研究邀請專業視覺創作者於實際使用VR創作後進行深度訪談,利用紮根理論進行資料分析,發現VR加速了沈浸經驗的產生,並加強沈浸經驗之效果,提高創作的產生,而沈浸經驗的產生機制於VR中亦產生變異。此外,本研究更發現沈浸經驗可能為創意產生來源之一。本研究針對創意管理、創作過程、沈浸經驗理論產生實證貢獻,且提出創新架構解釋VR中沈浸經驗的產生機制與創作過程,並解釋創意的來源。

In recent years, Virtual Reality (VR) has become the development focus of every technology factory, this paper presents a research topic that follows the industry development trend, and focuses on the area of creative process. Flow experience is one the main characteristics of VR user’s experience, which leads this research to aim at the changes and influences brought by the flow experience and creative process, moreover, having a further discussion on the relationship between flow experience and creative process in VR industry. This paper conducts an in-depth interview with professional visual creator who has taken practices of VR creative process, adopts grounded theory to analyze and finds out that VR results in quickening, strengthening the effect of the flow experience, and raising the output of creation; meanwhile, the mechanism of flow experience has also changed in VR. In addition, this paper also finds that flow experience is likely to be one of the sources of producing creativity. This research focuses on creativity management, creative process, the substantial contribution brought by flow experience theory, and presents an innovative structure to explain the mechanism of flow experience and creative process in VR, and the sources of creativity.

虛擬實境; 沈浸經驗; 藝術創作過程; 創意; Virtual Reality; Flow experience; Creative process; Creativity