支付之商業模式與動態競爭分析

The Analysis of Business Model and Dynamic Competitive in the Payment Industry

台灣的支付市場近年來已進入了百家爭鳴的戰國時代,然而因台灣金融基礎建設較完整且便利,因此在第三方支付及行動支付上的發展較於國際業者緩慢,因此本研究採質性研究方式,以國外現行成功的第三方支付及行動支付之個案研究方式,探討支付是否屬於破壞性創新,其商業生態系統及主要價值,在生態中的動態競爭軌跡。本研究所得的結論如下: 1.第三方支付為突破金融框架的破壞式創新,以信用卡、電子票證或儲值帳戶等的行動支付屬於持續性技術創新。 2.支付的生態系統發展出「產業間聯手共創生態系統」、「平台衍生跨界生態系統」、「跨產業生態系統合作」之類型,運用「集體影響力」讓生態系統能自我更新而生存,創造更多的新商機及價值。 3.支付產業的獲利模式通常為交易手續費或資訊服務費用為主,但隨著愈來愈多競爭對手加入,未來大數據資料的附加價值將超過交易手續費收入。 4.支付產業最後會走向規模經濟及壟斷性競爭市場,而台灣的支付產業目前仍是百家爭鳴的情況,因此動態競爭是持續不斷的過程,最終將演變為商業生態系統競爭,而其中用戶的黏著度與忠誠度是主要的關鍵。

More and more competitors have entered the payment market in Taiwan. However, the development of the third-party payment and mobile payment is slower comparative to its neighbor countries such as China and Korea, due to the well-developed intensive financial service network covering this small island country In this study, qualitative analysis and case study were used to explore the disruptive innovation of payment, the core value in the payment ecosystem and the trajectory of dynamic competition in the payment industry. The conclusions of this study are listed below: 1.Whereas the third-party payment is disruptive innovation that has changed the traditional financial industry. The mobile payment, which is virtualized from credit cards, prepaid cards and banking accounts in mobile device, is sustaining innovation. 2.Three types of ecosystem services in payment industry were identified: the inter-industry collaboration ecosystem, the platform-derived ecosystem, and the cross-boundary ecosystem. The “collective power” enthusiasts self-renewal and creates more values and business opportunities. 3.Profits of the payment industry have been mainly from transaction fees and information service fees currently, but the value of big data is expected to exceed the income of transaction fee in the future. 4.Payment industry is characterized by the economy of scale and a monopolistic competitive market. We expect that the competitive payment industry in Taiwan will ultimately involve in a commercial ecosystem competition, where the consumer adhesion and loyalty are key factors for success.

第三方支付; 行動支付; 破壞性創新; 商業生態系統; 動態競爭; Third-Party Payment; Mobile Payment; Disruptive Innovation; Ecology; Dynamic Competitive