標題: 以台灣國家創新系統分析半導體設備產業政策之研究

關鍵字: 國家創新系統;產業創新系統;政策工具;半導體設備;National Innovation Systems;Industry Innovation Systems;Policy Instrument;Semiconductor Equipment

摘要: 1990年代是台灣IC產業的發展的分水嶺,而價值鍵廣泛分佈在產業的上中下游,其中IC設計、晶元代工取得全球領先的地位。在此期間,政府的優惠、獎勵政策、人才培育計劃、及促參條例等政策造成產業群聚的快速發展,而完善的國家創新系統結構造就IC產業成為我國的明星產業。近年來,物聯網、大數據、智能化、工業4.0等自動化、智能化、分散式經濟《因地制宜》經營模式的興起,更加速產品多元化、客製化等產業重組的趨勢。IC產業發展到21世紀,產業技術逐漸成熟且市場日趨飽和,市場產生了極大的變化,也就是以多元化系统產品為依歸的競爭形態,取代了全球代工、分工的經營模式,其中最關鍵的一環就是IC設備產業的發展。而國家創新系统結構及產業政策也必須做相當程度的調整,轉型勢在必行,以因應下個世代的競爭。因此,本計劃希望透過國家創新系統的分析架構,分別從由上而下的規劃性角度、由下而上的市場性角度,探討研究我國半導體設備產業在產業轉型及新趨勢下所需的創新元素與政策工具。

The 1990s represents a watershed period for Taiwan’s development of the IC industry. The rapidity in the development of industry’s value chain has been witnessed by many subsectors, such as foundry operations, IC design, IC packaging and testing, and the EDA tools. The emergence of the industrial sectors of Big Data, Cloud Computing, and Intelligentized Internet of things facilitates the development of Industries 4.0 and the like, first formulated by Germany in 2011, followed by the AMP program of USA in 2012, and China’ “made in China 2025” in 2015 , with a common focus on expedition of industry restructuring toward intelligent society via ICT technology and associated applications. This landscape transition demands restructuring of national institution and infrastructure, or National Innovation Systems (NIS), adapted to the new environment of systems product competition, where the IC equipment and technology play a pivotal role amid this restructuring process. In this research proposal, we plan on developing two major policy analytics frameworks, namely, a matrix framework encompassing policy analysis of Taiwan’s NIS framework, with two parallel constructs of a “top-down” planning approach and a “bottom-up” service strategy to analyze policy needs amid the transition. While the top-down approach represents the planning side of strategy, the bottom-up approach is the market-side of strategy. Combing the two sides of strategy yields a totality of strategic formulation of policy instruments, targeted at Taiwan’s IC equipment industry.