標題: 半導體製程設備之產業分析

關鍵字: 半導體設備;微影;產業組合分析;創新政策;產業創新需求要素;IC equipment;Lithography;Industrial Portfolio Analysis;Innovation Policy;Industrial Innovation Resources

摘要: 台灣半導體產業在90年代為發展的分水嶺,價值鍵分佈在產業的上、中、下游,其中尤其以IC設計與晶圓代工取得全球領先的地位。在此期間,政府的優惠、獎勵政策、人才培育計劃、及促參條例等政策造成產業群聚的快速發展,而完善的國家創新系統結構造就半導體產業成為明星產業。 近年來,物聯網、大數據、智能化、工業4.0等自動化、智能化、分散式經濟《因地制宜》經營模式的興起,更加速產品多元化、客製化等產業重組的趨勢。半導體產業之產業技術逐漸成熟且市場日趨飽和,市場產生了極大的變化,也就是以多元化系统產品為依歸的競爭形態,取代了全球代工、分工的經營模式,其中最關鍵的一環就是半導體微影設備產業的發展。而國家創新系统結構及產業政策也必須做相當程度的調整,轉型勢在必行,以因應下個世代的競爭。 本研究之主要架構以產業組合分析為基礎,建構半導體之設備產業之競爭策略,以設備產業組合與半導體產業價值鏈為區隔變數。透過此一分析區隔出半導體之設備產業定位,並利用產業創新需求要素分析模式及產業專家之意見調查,分析歸納出發展半導體之設備產業的關鍵成功要素,提出半導體之設備產業未來發展的可能經營策略。 分析後結果得出,台灣半導體微影設備產業定位於市場成長曲線之萌芽期,及產業價值鏈上定位在研發與生產製造階段之間,未來期望針對基礎研究的持續投入使微影設備產業持續推進,以激發台灣產業發展的契機。 為輔助台灣半導體微影設備產業成長,本研究根據產業創新需求要素與政策類型的分析結果得到,政府需要優先提供與加強的要素有:「國家整體對創新的支持」、「產官學研的合作」、「產業鏈的垂直整合」、「國家基礎研究能力」、「專利制度」、「專門領域的研究機構」等;並進一步製程研發與策略聯盟等運作能力。

The 1990s represents a watershed period for Taiwan’s development of the IC industry. The rapidity in the development of industry’s value chain has been witnessed by many subsectors, such as foundry operations, IC design, IC packaging and testing, and the EDA tools. The emergence of the industrial sectors of Big Data, Cloud Computing, and Intelligentized Internet of things facilitates the development of Industries 4.0 with a common focus on expedition of industry restructuring toward intelligent society via ICT technology and associated applications. This landscape transition demands restructuring of national institution and infrastructure, or National Innovation Systems (NIS), adapted to the new environment of systems product competition, where the IC equipment and technology play a pivotal role amid this restructuring process. This research reveals that the Litography equipment is positioned at the germinating stage of the market s-curve, and also between the fundamental research area and the manufacturing area of the value chain. Future expectations for continued investment in basic research is lithography equipment industry continued to advance, in order to stimulate industrial development opportunities in Taiwan. Evaluating the Industrial Innovation Requirements and Policy Tools leads to a conclusion that the most critical categories of policy instruments are “Full support to overall innovation nationwide”, “Cooperation of Government, Academic and research unit“, “Industry supply chain vertical integration”, “Nation fundamental research capability”, “The patent system”, “Research institutes of Lithography”, “Process research and development and cost control”, ”Flexible operation of strategy alliance” and “Short-term funding and financing system”. The corresponding policy instruments in support of developing IIRs are provided in the conclusion of this thesis.