標題: 眼科雷射設備之產業分析

關鍵字: 醫療器材;產業創新需求要素;眼科雷射;產業組合分析;創新政策;Laser Ophthalmic Equipment;Industrial Innovation Resources;Medical Device Industry;Industrial Portfolio Analysis;Innovation Policy

摘要: 本研究之主要架構以產業組合分析為基礎,建構眼科雷射醫療器材產業之競爭策略,以市場成長曲線與醫療器材產業價值鏈為區隔變數。透過此一分析區隔出眼科雷射醫療器材產業之定位,並利用產業創新需求要素分析模式及產業專家之意見調查,分析歸納出發展中眼科雷射醫療器材產業的關鍵成功要素,提出眼科雷射醫療器材產業未來發展的可能經營策略。 分析後結果得出,眼科雷射醫療器材產業目前介於在市場成長曲線的「成長期」階段,以及產業價值鏈中的「研發」與「生產製造」之間;未來冀望針對市場應用端持續投入,使眼科雷射醫療器材產業順利進展到市場應用的成長期及成熟期,並利用生產製造及研發的成果向市場應用的部分邁進。 為輔助眼科雷射醫療器材產業成長,本研究根據產業創新需求要素與政策類型的分析結果得到,政府未來需要優先提供與加強的要素有:「國家整體對創新的支持」、「設計創新的能力」、「具整合能力的研究單位」、「設計研發與成本監控」、「國際市場拓展人員」、「長期融資體系及投資減免」。

This thesis reports on a strategic analysis of the laser ophthalmic equipment in the medical divice industry. A portfolio model is used to assess the strategic positioning entailing a 2-dimensional analysis, containing market s-curve (vertical axis) and the value chain (horizontal). Three research methods used for data collection are literature review, expert interview, and general survey. Research results reveal that laser ophthalmic equipment in the medical divice industry are positioned between the growing phase of the market s-curve, and also located at the area between R&D and manafaturing in the value chain. The future prospects should be more toward at the position of the market application phase, and base on the research and development results and manufacturing experience to move to the market applications phase. Evaluating the Industrial Innovation Requirements and Policy Tools leads to a conclusion that the most critical categories of policy instruments are “Support of innovation from the all Nation”, “The ability to design innovation”, “Research units with integration capabilities”, “Design R & D and cost monitoring”, “International market development staff”, “Requires long-term investment and financing system and relief”. The corresponding policy instruments in support of developing IIRs are provided in the conclusion of this thesis.