中國大陸新聞媒體品牌個性構面初探 ——以上海地區為例

News Media Brand Personality in China: An Examination on Twelve Major News Media in Shanghai

網路科技快速發展,改變了消費者的媒體使用習慣。網路作為獲取資訊的主要渠道,與此同時,越來越多的廣告資源從傳統媒體轉移到網路。報紙、電視等傳統媒體受到網路的衝擊,媒體市場競爭日益激烈。塑造鮮明的品牌形象是成功的關鍵,品牌形象的核心是品牌個性。因此,本研究根據品牌個性理論,探索中國主要新聞媒體品牌之個性構面,比較電視、報紙、網路三種不同媒體類型的新聞媒體品牌之品牌個性差異,並深入分析各媒體品牌個性及差異形成的原因。 本研究採用問卷調查法,收集有效樣本共計 1158 份,回收率為 90.2%。研究結果顯示:(1)中國大陸主要新聞媒體品牌個性共有「因循守舊」、「娛樂務實」、「值得信任」、「精緻聰慧」及「偏激」五個構面。(2)電視、報紙及網路新聞品牌在各個構面均存在顯著差異。

This study explores the personality structure of 12 major news media brands in China, including television news, newspapers and electronic news. Three methods were adopted, the first of which was to conduct 20 intensive interviews. This study recruited Chinese graduate students who were regular news users for interviews. The second method was to conduct a focus group with 8 Chinese graduate students who lived in the area of Shanghai. The last method was a survey method, from which 1158 valid cases were obtained. This study found a five-dimension personality structure for the 12 news media. The five dimensions include traditional and conservative, entertaining but practical, trustworthy, sophisticated and delicate, as well as radical. Furthermore, this study discovered that television news was characterised by three brand personalities, traditional and conservative, trustworthy, sophisticated and delicate, newspaper news was characterised by four personalities, traditional and conservative, trustworthy, sophisticated and delicate, and radical, and electronic news was characterised by only one brand personality, entertaining but practical.

品牌個性; 新聞媒體; 媒體類型