標題: 台灣女性企業負責人之人數趨勢分析

關鍵字: 性別平等;趨勢分析;女性企業負責人;女性企業;Gender inequality;Trend analysis;Female business owners;Female-owned companies

摘要: 此篇研究的目的是討論台灣關於女性企業負責人的性別不平等現象。因此,此篇論文利用從台灣經濟部蒐集來的資料進行台灣女性企業負責人之趨勢分析。研究所分析的企業被分類為以下三種:中小企業、登記公司及營運中工廠。研究結果顯示,總體而言,在這三種企業,女性企業負責人人數仍小於男性企業負責人人數。此外,男性為企業負責人的比率與女性為企業負責人的比率有相當大的懸殊。根據以上研究結果,此篇論文總結兩點:一、總體而言,台灣的女性企業負責人無論是人數或是比率皆有逐漸上升的趨勢。二、但台灣的性別平等在企業負責人的領域上仍然有很大的進步空間。

The purpose of this study was to discuss the gender inequality phenomenon related to female business owners in Taiwan. This paper provides a trend analysis of the number of female business owners in Taiwan from the collected data of Ministry of Economic Affairs, R.O.C. The companies are categorized into three types: small and medium-sized enterprises (SME), registered companies and operating factories. The results revealed that in general, the number of female business owners of these three kinds of companies in Taiwan is still smaller than the number of male business owners. In addition, there is a big percentage point gap between the female-owned companies and the male-owned companies. On the basis of the results, the thesis concluded: (a) Overall, the number and the percentage of female business owners are increasing steadily in Taiwan these years and (b) There is still big room for improvement of Taiwan’s gender equality in terms of business owners.