標題: 殖民時期的竹東林業與地方社會

關鍵字: 林業;竹東;殖民時期;植松;平戶吉藏;forestry;Chudong;colonial times;Uematsu;Hirato Kichizou

摘要: 本論文從林業政策切入,引申探討從清領至日治時期的臺灣森林資源與原民政策,同時利用日產移交等資料,分析比較奧田材木店、吉田材木店、臺灣拓殖株式會社竹東出張所與植松材木店竹東支店等四家日資企業在竹東的經營樣貌,並以植松材木店為中心,探討植松會社的事業範圍、土地取得與日資企業職工群像,比較日、臺不同身分職工的工作區分與待遇福利。最後透過田野調查和口述訪談資料,記錄林業相關從業人員的生活樣貌以及作業方式。 本論文並述及林業的發展,帶動竹東地區各行業興起的情形,且舉南河為例,說明林業興起影響周邊地區就業產生質變的狀況。

This article commences with forestry policies and further explores Taiwanese forestry resources and aboriginal policies during Qing dynasty and Japanese colonial times. With information derived from the transfer of Japanese industries to Taiwanese government, the operation of four Japanese enterprises in Chudung, including Okuda timber shop, Yoshida timber shop, Chudung branch of Taiwan Development Co. Ltd., and Chudung branch of Uematsu timber shop is being analyzed and compared. With the Uematsu timber shop being focused, the article explores Uematsu Enterprise’s scope of business, land acquisition and worker appearance of Japanese enterprises, as well as compares the job assignment, remuneration and benefits of both Japanese and Taiwanese workers. Lastly, the look of life and way of work of forestry related personnel is being recorded through field trips and oral interview. The development of forestry that led to the rise of various industries in Chudung is being described. Take Nanhe as an example, this article explains qualitative change of the surrounding employment resulted from the rise of forestry.