標題: 可用於體外感測之表面聲波檢體預濃縮技術之研究

關鍵字: 檢體預濃縮;表面聲波;聲流體技術;Pre-concentration;Surface acoustic wave;Acoustofluidics

摘要: 細胞分離和檢體預濃縮技術是在很多生醫與生物實驗中,十分重要但耗時的前處理步驟。因此,本研究將表面聲波元件結合微流體系統,開發出一套簡單、有效之檢體預濃縮技術,期望可以幫助研究人員在如此例行性的工作上花費更少的時間。利用一個可插拔且可重複使用的雷射切割壓克力微流道,直接放置在特別設計的表面聲波元件之上,藉由元件發出的五千四百萬赫茲表面聲波,藉由實驗設計,推測出並透過實驗驗證十微米粒子的預濃縮所需之表面聲波元件臨界輸入功率為23.4 dBm,利用此結果將微流道中的十微米粒子從其他尺寸(一微米、六微米)之眾多粒子中預濃縮出來,並有著平均接近百分之九十的效率。 與其他有關研究相比,本研究有著更小的體積、更彈性化的應用以及更簡化的組裝,不只容易操作,更適合研究人員將本技術結合在其他的應用與裝置上。另外,本研究之可重複使用性和高可適性的特點,對於未來生醫領域在粒子相關操作的研究上,亦是能提升效率與發展潛力之優勢。

Particle separation and pre-concentration techniques are ones of the essential but time-consuming steps in the beginning of many biomedical experiments. Hence, the study demonstrates a simple microfluidic system combined with surface acoustic wave (SAW) device, hoping to help researchers could spend less time on this routine process. A detachable and reusable acrylic microchannel is placed on the customized SAW chip which releases a 54 MHz SAW wave to separate 10 μm particles from the others (1 μm & 6 μm) under the cut-off input power 23.4 dBm verified in the study and about 90% separation efficiency in average. Compared to former research and studies, the system has much smaller entire size, more flexible application and simpler assembly, which is easier for scientists or laboratory members to get handy and be able to combine the system with any other experiment setup or devices. Besides, the reusability and high flexibility of this acoustofluidic system should improve the efficiency and the potential of particle manipulation techniques in future practical biomedical and biological applications.