標題: 多光源容積散射之多視點顯像

關鍵字: 容積散射;多光源;多視點顯像;volumetric scattering;many lights problem;multi-view rendering

摘要: 為了使繪出的三維場景更為真實,容積散射被廣泛運用在目前的動畫、遊戲等產業。在多視點系統下計算多個光源與空氣中介質互動的效果需要耗費大量的時間。我們提出一個方法去計算在產生容積散射時所需要的光源以降低照明運算量。此外,我們利用各個視點之間的空間關係重複利用已經計算完畢的容積散射資料,達到減少顯像時間的目的。利用以上方法能降低顯像所需的時間,同時維持結果圖的品質。

Rendering the effect of volumetric scattering is important in video games, animation and movies, it makes 3D scene more realistic. Generating the effect of multiple light sources interacting with participating media needs a lot of time. We propose a method to reduce the computation time of the airlight effect in multi-view rendering system with many lights. We optimize the number of light sources used in lighting computation and reuse the computed airlight values by warping them between different views according to their spatial coherence. We can keep the quality of result images while reducing the computational time of rendering by using our approach.