標題: 28奈米近臨界電壓使用12顆電晶體搭配短反或閘型匹配線之管線化的三態內容可定址記憶體

關鍵字: 臨界電壓;短反或閘型匹配線;三態內容可定址記憶體;管線;Threshold voltage;Short NOR-type match-line;TCAM;Pipeline

摘要: 三態內容可定址記憶體是一個強力的硬體解決方法,對於許多需要快速搜尋速度的應用。它只使用單一週期去完成搜尋的運算。但是,它也因此消耗很大的能量。降低供應電源是最常見的減少功耗方法。透過將操作電壓操作在臨界電壓附近,能擁有最小的能源。所以我們提出了一個三態內容可定址記憶體,引用了管線的概念。透過將匹配線切割成很多階,操作電壓得以下降。而且我們所提出的三態內容可定址記憶體只使用12顆電晶體,這相對於傳統三態內容可定址記憶體是很少的。為了更加縮短匹配線,短反或閘型匹配線被提出了。本篇論文使用聯電28奈米高介電係數金屬閘極半導體製程。

TCAM is a powerful hardware solution for numerous application requiring high search speed. It only uses one cycle to execute the search operation. On the contrary, the power consumption is huge. The most common method to save the power consumption is lowering the power supply. By operating the voltage at near threshold can have minimum energy. So we propose a TCAM with pipeline scheme. By partitioning the match-line into many stages, the operating voltage can be lowering down. And the transistor count of proposed TCAM is only 12T which is much less than traditional TCAM cell. To further shorten the match-line, the short NOR-type match-line scheme has been proposed. In this paper, the proposed TCAM is realized by taking UMC 28nm high-k metal-gate (HKMG) CMOS technology.