標題: 銀奈米粒子表面電漿濾波器 應用於有機發光二極體

關鍵字: 銀奈米粒子;表面電漿;有機發光二極體;silver nanoparticle;surface plasmon;organic light emitting diode

摘要: 有機發光元件由於結構簡單、溶液製程、低操作電壓等優點,在顯示器及照明方面具有極大的潛力。本文則是利用離子性藍綠光錯合物和銀奈米粒子的表面電漿振盪製造出白光,銀奈米粒子本身會有區域表面電漿振盪,當銀奈米粒子在空氣中,其吸收波段在藍光波段,藉由改變銀奈米粒子所處的環境,讓銀奈米粒的區域表面電漿振盪的波長改變,銀奈米粒子的吸收波長也因此改變。本實驗則是把銀奈米粒子鑲嵌在ITO薄膜裏,發現銀奈米粒子的吸收波段偏向綠光。而離子性藍綠光錯合物本身半高寬較寬,主要發光在藍綠光,發光頻譜延伸到紅光,銀奈米粒子吸收部分綠光但幾乎不吸收藍光及紅光,綠光強度減弱,剩下綠光和原來藍光與紅光成功混成白光,由於藍光成分比較多而偏向冷白。本論文,成功做出不透過紅藍光摻雜的方式混出白光,且持續發光的時間長,很適合應用在顯示器方面。

Because solid-state light-emitting electrochemical cells (LECs) have several advantages such as simple device structure, solution processability, and low operation voltage, they have great potential applications in display and illumination. In this work, we combined the emissive material of blue-green ionic complex and localized surface plasmon of silver nanoparticles to produce white light. The silver nanoparticles have localized surface plasmon which can absorb blue light for the silver nanoparticles in air ambient. By changing the ambient of silver nanoparticle, the resonant wavelength of localized surface plasmon of silver nanoparticle would change. Consequently, the absorption of silver nanoparticle would change. The emission spectrum of full width at half maximum of ionic blue-green complex is broad which has a main peak at blue-green wavelength and a tail at red wavelength. The silver nanoparticle in indium tin oxide (ITO) ambient can absorb the green part of emission light of ionic complex. Hence the intensity of green light emitted from ionic complex is decreased but the blue and red lights are nearly no changed. By combining the rest of green light and blue and red lights, the white emission light from LECs is produced successfully. Since the blue part of emission light of ionic complex is stronger than the green light, the emission white light is cold white light. In this thesis, we successfully fabricated white light device without additional doping into emissive material and the duration of white emission light is long. The preference of this device is in the display.