標題: 利用銀奈米粒子表面電漿濾波器改善有機發光電化學元件之色彩飽合度

關鍵字: 銀奈米粒子;表面電漿;有機發光二極體;silver nanoparticle;surface plasmon;organic light emitting diode

摘要: 有機發光元件由於結構簡單、溶液製程、低操作電壓等優點,在顯示器方面具有極大的潛力。本文則是利用不同顏色的光錯合物和銀奈米粒子的區域化表面電漿共振製造出更純的光源,銀奈米粒子之區域化表面電漿共振吸收波長與其環境之有效折射率有關,。本實驗利用把銀奈米粒子鑲嵌在不同厚度的TiO2薄膜裏,改變其環境之有效折射率,製作具不同吸收波段的濾光片,實驗結果發現使不同顏色的光源經過兩兩組合之濾光片時可以使光源顏色變得更加的飽和,很適合應用在顯示器方面。

Solid-state light-emitting electrochemical cells (LECS) have potential for display application due to their several advantages such as simple device structure, solution process and low operation voltage. In this work, we use the localized surface plasmonic resonant (LSPR) of silver nanoparticles (Ag-NPs) to produce more saturated blue, green and red LECs. The LSPR absorption of Ag-NPs depends on the effective refractive index of materials around Ag-NPs. In this work, we fabricated the plasmonic filters with different absorption wavelengths by manipulating the effective refractive index of Ag-NPs’ environment through the control of TiO2 thickness covered the Ag-NPs. Our results show that more saturated blue, green and red LECs can be obtained by combining two of those fabricated filters, which can be applied on display.