對時間價值的反思創作──以《突向持存》為例

Temporality - A Reflection to the Value of Subjective Time through Speculative Design

本研究借鏡哲學、物理學、心理學、文學等角度對時間之討論,進而探討生活當中,人們對於時間價值的不同想法與可能性。藉文獻蒐集與時間哲學相關之設計案例分析,思索如何透過思辨設計(speculative design)的手法,將時間哲學之探討應用於設計之中,引導使用者及觀者進行時間價值的反思。研究內容探討時間的本質,並將其歸類為「主觀時間」與「客觀時間」二個層次,再對於社會生活中的實踐現況進行延伸探討,以此建立創作論述之基礎,並以思辨設計的手法將概念延伸至現實之外的世界;將使用者與觀者的互動體驗置於現實與架空的邊緣,以探討時間與人的關係為目的,由此設計出《時間蒼蠅 Timeflies》、《相對論 Relativity》、《持存 Retention》三件成果為例,探討如何以創作引導使用者及觀者進行時間價值的反思。本研究藉著建立時間哲學的論述,以創作應用案例的方式,呈現筆者對於時間價值的提問,使時間價值得以被重新檢視並展開創作機會。

This study discusses the time through the perspective of philosophy, physics, psychology and literature, and then explores the different opinions and possibilities of people in terms of the value of time. Through literature review and analysis of design cases about time philosophy, it discusses about how we can apply time philosophy to design through speculative methods, and guide users and viewers to reflect on the value of time. The research explores the essence of time and classifies it into two levels: "subjective time" and "objective time", and then extends the practice status in social life. Based on the contents above, it establishes the foundation of creation discourse and extends the concept to the world beyond the reality by methods of speculative design; in this study, the interactive experience of users and viewers is placed on the edge of reality and overhead. This study, based on the purpose of exploring the relationship between time and human beings, designed three outcomes as examples, “Timeflies”, “Relativity” and “Retention”, to explore how to guide the users and viewers to reflect on time value through creation. By establishing the discussion of time philosophy, this research presents the author's questions about the time value in the way of creating application cases so that the time value can be re-examined and the creative opportunity opened.

時間; 思辨設計; 互動設計; time