Tamm電漿子偵測環境折射率之研究

Ellipsometry Spectra of Tamm Plasmon for Sensing

本論文提供了藉由橢偏儀光譜的使用來使Tamm電漿子作為量測環境折射率改變的感測器。此感測器的敏感度可以藉由調整光源的入射角度、光子晶體的中心波長和光子晶體最上層的厚度來讓感測器的敏感度提升。在環境折射率的變化由空氣到二氧化碳的情況下,其相位的變化可以達到44°。假設商業用的橢偏儀機台的相位準確度為0.001°,則此最佳參數下的折射率解析度能達到約4× 10-9 RIU。

This thesis proposes a refractive index sensing concept of a Tamm plasmon structure by using spectroscopic ellipsometry. The sensing performance can be enhanced by adjusting the incident angle, central wavelength and top layer thickness of the photonic crystal. It was found that the phase change of the difference of s and p wave phases from ambient air to CO2 can reach 44° by optimizing experimental condition and Tamm plasmon structure. Assuming the phase accuracy for a commercial ellipsometer is at a level of about 0.001°, a refractive index resolution of ~4× 10-9 RIU for the present scheme can be obtained.

Tamm電漿子; 折射率感測; 橢偏儀; Tamm plasmon; Refractive index sensing; Ellipsometer