台灣半導體產業面板驅動IC封裝設備採購 之決定因素研究

A Study on Purchase Determinants of LCD Driver IC Package Equipment For Taiwan Semiconductor Industry

自2008年金融風暴後,各半導體製造商在資本支出上相對保守,面板驅動IC封裝產業相較於半導體前段或後段的先進封裝,屬於技術門檻低,毛利率低之產業。就面板驅動IC封裝產業而言,價格的競爭力往往來自於設備折舊的攤提。設備折舊攤提費用越少,越快完成攤提,將大幅的提升銷售價格的競爭力。 台灣的面板驅動IC封裝產業因為韓國的殺價競爭,導致製造商的毛利率大幅下降,甚至出現虧損的狀況,使得製造商之間為求生存而整併。 台灣的面板驅動IC封裝產業生態目前又面臨了紅色供應鏈的威脅。China的業者在政府的扶植下積極的搶攻面板的大餅。『京東方』自建面板生態體系的一條龍經營模式,將使台灣的驅動IC設計公司及封裝製造商面臨極大的威脅。除此之外,筆記型電腦及平板電腦的終端需求量下降亦影響整體面板相關產業。 綜合以上因素可見為使能在此產業生態中能維持一定的毛利率,設備採購的評估需相當謹慎執行。本研究為探討台灣半導體產業面板驅動IC封裝設備採購之決定因素,主要以面板驅動IC相關產業之設備供應商業務與工程人員、製造商採購人員、製造商製程及設備人員為受訪對象。透過相關的文獻探討與專家訪談初步找出適用之影響因素,進而透過評估要素重要度篩選問卷,建構衡量構面與評估要素。最後利用AHP層級分析法求得各衡量構面與評估要素之權重,期望能提供給面板驅動IC封裝產業設備採購評估時參考。

Since the financial crisis in 2008, the semiconductor manufacturers have been relatively conservative in the capital expenditure. The driver IC packaging industry for LCD panel, as compared to the semiconductor front end or advanced packaging in the backend, belongs to an industry of low technical barrier and gross profit. Therefore, for driver IC packaging industry for LCD panel, the price competitive advantage usually comes from equipment depreciation. When the depreciation expense of equipment decreases and the depreciation is finished earlier, the competitive advantage of the sale price will be greatly enhanced. Due to the price war launched by the Korean competitors in the driver IC packaging industry for LCD panel, the gross profit of the manufacturers in Taiwan has dropped greatly or even resulted in a loss. Consequently, the manufacturers have to merge for survival. Meanwhile, Taiwan’s driver IC packaging industry for LCD panel has to face a new threat from the red supply chain. Many companies in China, with the government support, have stepped into the LCD panel industry aggressively. For example, the one-stop shopping model for the LCD panel ecological system, which was set up by Beijing Oriental Electronics (BOE), would issue a big threat to the driver IC design houses and packaging manufacturers in Taiwan. In addition, the reduction in client end demand quantity for notebook PC and tablet PC has also affected the entire panel related industries. To sum up, in order to maintain certain gross profit in the ecology of this system, the purchase and evaluation of equipment should be implemented very cautiously. This study aimed to investigate the deciding factors of the purchase of driver IC packaging equipment for LCD panel in Taiwan’s semiconductor industry. The interview targets mainly included the salespeople, the engineers, the engineering personnel of equipment supplier in the driver IC related industry for LCD panel, the purchase personnel of the manufacturers, and the process and equipment personnel of the manufacturers. Through related literature review and the expert interviews, influential factors were found out in the first place. Then through the importance sorting survey questionnaire of evaluation factors, the evaluation perspective and evaluation factors were constructed. Finally, through analytic hierarchy process (AHP), the weighting of each evaluation perspective and evaluation factor was obtained. It is hoped that the result of this study can be used as reference for the evaluation in the purchase of driver IC packaging industry equipment for LCD panel.

面板驅動IC; 紅色供應鏈; AHP層級分析方法; LCD driver IC; Red supply chain; Analytic hierarchy process