標題: 設計合校後陽明交大多校區同步延伸教室之無縫教學互動場域:建置、實踐、與評估

關鍵字: 同步延伸教室;無縫互動教學;跨校區教學;extended classroom;seamless interactive instruction;cross-campuses instruction

摘要: 陽明交大自2021年起合校,如何將分屬9個校區的教學資源運用數位科技充分擴散共享,成為新學校的重大挑戰。本教學實踐研究計畫,擬以大學部課程為標的,建立多校區同步延伸教室的教學無縫互動實施方案,來同時滿足陽明交大合校之後,多校區開課的教學資源共享需求。本計畫使用校方初步建置的遠距教室,進行高度互動的教學方案實作,一方面微調教室軟硬體,另一方面提出可行的教學實施作法。研究者於陽明交大光復校區及陽明校區建立兩教室,並實施跨校實體之 FTFx (Face-to-face extended) 課程。本研究110 學期招收 22 名對照組學生,111 學期招收 39 名實驗組學生,進行 FTFx、FTF (Face-to-face) 、GT (Gather Town)之討論式課程體驗比較。經檢測主播與群播教室同學的心流、討論行為等效標跨教室之間沒有差異;討論媒介上,FTFx 和 FTF課程在學生的心流表現上無差異;並且在 FTFx 課程中,學生是否與討論帶領人處在相同空間,心流表現上也並無差異。 且FTFx跟FTF的體驗皆勝過使用 GT 課程。滯後序列分析之結果指出,FTF 與 GT 出現的討論序列,皆可以在FTFx 的討論序列看到。本研究所歸納的多校區同步延伸教室模式,未來也可以擴散至其他跨校區教學場景當中,實現高等教育資源開放共享。

he merger of National Chiao Tung University and National Yang Ming University in 2021 signals a critical challenge to the new institution: Leveraging instructional course resources from nine campuses and sharing them among one another via digital technologies. This project aims to construct a cross-campuses, seamless, and interactive extended classroom for undergraduate learning. This instruction model will both satisfy the learning needs for NYCU faculty and students. The researchers established two classrooms at the Guangfu Campus and Yangming Campus of NYCU, and implemented the Face-to-Face Extended (FTFx) courses across different campuses. In the 110th semester, 22 control group students were recruited, and 39 experimental group students were recruited in the 111th semester, to compare the experiences of FTFx, Face-to-Face (FTF), and Gather Town (GT) discussion-style courses. The tests showed no difference in the flow state and discussion behavior between students in the broadcast classrooms. Moreover, there were no differences in the flow performances of the FTFx and FTF courses, or in the flow performances of students in the FTFx course, regardless of whether they were in the same space as the discussion leader. Both FTFx and FTF experiences surpassed those of the GT course. The results of the lag sequence analysis revealed that the discussion sequences in the FTF and GT could be observed in the FTFx discussion sequences. The multi-campus synchronous extended classroom model derived from this study can be expanded to other cross-campus teaching scenarios in the future, realizing the open sharing of higher education resources.