標題: 先進固態雷射技術與應用

關鍵字: 綠光雷射;黃綠光雷射;Q開關;腔內倍頻;green laser;yellow-green laser;Q-switch;intracavity doubling

摘要: 本論文為高功率Q-開關全固態雷射技術之研發,以半導體雷射作為激發光源,以掺銣之釔鋁石榴石晶體(Nd3+:YAG) 作為增益介質,所研發之雷射波長為1064nm與1123nm,並使用KTP與BBO非線性晶體將基頻雷射二倍頻,得到波長532nm的綠光和波長561nm的黃綠光輸出。且使用共振腔設計達成高功率基模雷射輸出,最後將所完成之雷射系統應用於細微加工並與傳統設計做完整之比較。

The research and development of high-power Q-switched all solid-state laser pumped by semiconductor laser is presented here. The gain medium is Nd3+:YAG for lasing wavelength of 1064 nm and 1123 nm.By use of nonlinear crystals, KTP or BBO , frequency-doubled laser of 532-nm green light and 561-nm yellow-green light can be obtained with the average output power of 10 W and 3.3 W. We design the resonant cavity to achieve the output of fundamental transverse mode and high power simultaneously. At last, we report the results of applying green laser on micro machining, and the comparison between our laser design and tradition laser design.