標題: 用於區塊化影像處理系統之局部掃描式影像感測晶片設計

關鍵字: CMOS影像感測晶片;影像處理;影像暫存;階層式掃瞄;CMOS Image Sensor;Image processing;Image buffering;hierarchical scanning

摘要: 本論文的目的是設計一局部掃瞄式影像感測晶片,此晶片可以節省因為光柵式掃瞄的像素輸出順序與區塊化影像處理系統的處理順序不匹配而造成的後處理緩衝記憶體面積,以達到減少成本開銷與降低功率消耗。最後本論文設計兩種局部掃瞄式影像感測晶片–區塊式掃瞄影像感測晶片與區域光柵式掃瞄影像感測晶片–並將其和光柵式掃瞄影像感測晶片做比較,得出可節省95%以上的後處理緩衝記憶體,除此之外在晶片能量消耗最多可節省48.8309%。

The purpose of this thesis is to design a CMOS Image Sensor which can reduce the area of post-processing buffer memory, caused by pixel output order of raster scan and processing sequence of block-based image processing system does not match, to reduce cost and power consumption. This thesis designs two kinds of locally-scanning CMOS Image Sensor, block-scanning CMOS Image Sensor and locally-raster-scanning CMOS Image Sensor. To compare with raster-scanning CMOS Image Sensor, locally-scanning CMOS Image Sensor can reduce over 95% area of post-processing buffer memory and also can save at most 48.8309% energy consumption.